論文名稱:母親國籍對國小六年級學生學習成就的影響

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

本文使用臺灣學生學習成就評量資料庫(Taiwan Assessment of Student Achievement, TASA)調查資料,比較新移民母親(含中國籍、東南亞國籍)子女與本國籍母親子女之國小六年級國語、英語、數學、社會、自然等五科之學習成就差異。本文發現在控制家庭社經背景等變數前,母親為東南亞國籍者之子女學習成就較本國籍母親子女差,國籍效果呈負向顯著關係,而依序控制家庭社經背景等變數後,該國籍效果與顯著水準皆下降,除在數學科仍呈負向顯著外,其餘四科皆已呈不顯著。而母親為中國籍者之子女學習成就,在國語與社會兩科不論是否控制家庭社經背景等變數,均較本國籍母親子女佳,國籍效果呈正向顯著關係。本文另發現女生在國語與英語兩科存在性別學習優勢,而男生則是在數學與自然兩科存在性別學習優勢。

本文之家庭社經背景等變數係包含父母親教育程度、父親職業地位、教育資源、文化資本、與社會資本等,我們發現上述變數幾乎皆與子女學習成就呈正向顯著關係,其中以父親之教育程度的影響為最大,且隨著父親教育程度愈高其效果愈強,教育資源係指學生所擁有與教育相關之資源或校外課程之多寡,本文發現教育資源的多寡對英語與數學兩科的影響最大,我們亦發現上述變數對子女學習成就的影響具有性別差異。

Using data from Taiwan Assessment of Student Achievement (TASA), we analyze the educational achievement differences between two groups of children, one with native mothers and another with denizened mothers whose original nationalities are of South East Asia or China in five subjects Chinese, English, Mathematics, Social science, and Nature science in the sixth grade in the elementary school. Our results suggest that without controlling for socioeconomic background factors, the educational achievement of children with denizened mothers from South East Asia are lower than those with native mothers; the effect of mother’s original nationality seems to be significantly negative. However, after controlling for socioeconomic background factors, this significantly negative original nationality effect disappears except for Mathematics. On the other hand, for those with denizened mothers from China, educational achievement in Chinese and Social science are both higher than those with native mothers, whether socioeconomic background factors were taken into account or not. We also find that girls have advantages relative to boys in learning Chinese and English, while boys have advantages relative to girls in Mathematics and Nature science.

The factors of socioeconomic background considered such as parental education, father’s occupational status, educational resources, cultural capital, and social capital on children’s educational achievement have significantly positive effects on educational achievement and father’s education has a substantial impact. Educational resources have the strongest effects on children’s educational achievement in English and Mathematics, including studying material resources and after-school courses. Moreover, we find the gender gap in effects of socioeconomic background on educational achievement.