論文名稱:臺灣透析病人的存活研究

前言

透析病人的存活時間一般比健康民眾短,而會影響透析病人存活長短的因子很多,包括年齡的大小、殘餘腎功能的多寡、營養狀態的好壞、發炎的情況、糖尿病的有無、憂鬱的程度、社會支持的多少以及健康相關生活品質的得分高低等。在末期腎病病人,血管鈣化的存在與範圍也是預測此等病人罹患心血管疾病及死亡率的重要指標,但這類研究大部份是針對血液透析的病人,而血管鈣化對腹膜透析病人存活的影響則鮮有研究。至於血液透析病人還是腹膜透析病人的存活較長至今仍然是一個備受爭議的題目;因為要接受何種透析方法經常受到各種因素的影響,故若要靠執行大規模的隨機臨床研究來回答上述的問題有其困難。若對透析病人罹病及死亡的原因有更多的認識,則應能找出各種改善透析病人存活的方法。

隨著人類壽命的延長和慢性疾病的增加,全世界包括臺灣透析病人的數目有逐漸增加的趨勢。特別在臺灣,因有全民健康保險的福利及優良的透析品質,末期腎病的盛行率更是高居不下。延長臺灣透析病人的存活固然重要,但如何改善其健康相關生活品質及減輕國家的疾病相關經濟負擔亦不可忽視,因此能為末期腎病病人提供生活品質良好並合乎成本效益的透析治療是當前極為重要的課題。

研究方法:

(1)以在國立臺灣大學醫學院附設醫院(簡稱臺大醫院)接受長期透析的病人為研究對象,用配對、Kaplan Meier和Monte Carlo等方法來比較血液透析及腹膜透析病人的存活率、預期壽命(life expectancy, LE)及預期年壽命損失(expected years of life loss, EYLL),並用Cox proportional hazard model分析影響此等病人存活的相關因素。

(2)以臺灣長期透析的病人為研究對象,用配對、Kaplan Meier和Monte Carlo等方法來比較血液透析及腹膜透析病人的存活函數和預期壽命,並用Kernel-type smoothing方法來計算臺大醫院和北部十三家醫院透析病人的長期健康相關生活品質得分,再用iSQoL軟體估算出和比較血液透析及腹膜透析病人以預期壽命來調整的終身生活品質得分。

(3)以臺灣長期透析的病人為研究對象,用配對、Kaplan Meier和Monte Carlo等方法來比較血液透析及腹膜透析病人的存活函數和預期壽命,並用全民健康保險的資料,估算臺灣血液透析及腹膜透析病人的每年和終身由全民健康保險負擔的醫療花費。

研究結果:

(1)在臺大醫院接受長期血液透析及腹膜透析的病人,在以年齡、性別和有否糖尿病的情況配對後,得知血液透析及腹膜透析病人兩者的存活率、預期壽命及預期年壽命損失並無統計上的差異,只有高齡和患有糖尿病為影響透析病人存活的重要原因;而在糖尿病病人,接受血液透析治療者其存活比接受腹膜透析治療的病人長。

(2)血液透析病人的physical functioning及role emotional兩項終身生活品質得分比腹膜透析病人高;在透析的前三年,腹膜透析病人在social functioning和mental health兩項有較高的生活品質得分,而在透析三年後,血液透析病人有五項生活品質得分高於腹膜透析者。

(3)在臺灣,腹膜透析治療的每年和終身醫療花費比血液透析者低。

研究結論:

血液透析病人和腹膜透析病人的存活無統計上的差異,但因腹膜透析病人前三年的生活品質較好,且腹膜透析治療的每年和終身醫療花費比血液透析者低,故建議末期腎病患者首選腹膜透析治療。但因糖尿病病人若接受血液透析其存活較好,故建議在血糖控制不良及有嚴重併發症的糖尿病病人優先選擇血液透析治療。

Introduction

The survival time of dialysis patients is generally shorter than that of a healthy population. Factors that affect the survival of dialysis patients include age, residual renal function, malnutrition, inflammation, diabetic status, depression, social support, and health-related quality of life (HRQOL). The existence and extent of vascular calcification are also strong predictors of cardiovascular morbidity and mortality in patients with end-stage renal disease (ESRD). However, the latter correlations are mainly shown in hemodialysis (HD) patients and have not been completely investigated in peritoneal dialysis (PD) patients. Whether HD or PD is better in terms of patient survival has long been under debate as all previous comparison results were not yielded from large randomized clinical trials. Knowing the causes of morbidity and mortality in dialysis patients will help in the successful implementation of methods to improve the survival of these patients.

With the extension of human life expectancy and the increase of chronic diseases, both the numbers of dialysis patients in the world and in Taiwan are rising. The prevalence of ESRD in Taiwan has been constantly high due to the full coverage of National Health Insurance and the high quality of dialysis treatment. To extend the survival of dialysis patients in Taiwan without jeopardizing their health-related quality of life or the corresponding national economic burden is consequential. Therefore, the issue of providing ESRD patients with cost-effective dialysis and good HRQOL is currently of utmost importance.

Results of Study

(1) After matching, HD and PD patients had similar life expectancy and expected years of life lost. Survival was better for diabetic patients if they received HD.

(2) The lifetime QOL scores of physical functioning and role emotional were higher in HD than in PD patients. When the dialysis vintage was 3 years or less, PD patients had significantly higher QOL scores than HD patients in social functioning and mental health. After 3 years of dialysis, however, HD patients were found to have significantly higher QOL scores than PD patients in 5 domains.

(3) In Taiwan, the total lifetime costs paid by the NHI for PD patients were significantly lower than those for HD patients.

Conclusions of Study

Survival between HD and PD patients in Taiwan was not different. As PD patients had higher QOL scores of social functioning and mental health in the first 3 years of dialysis, and the total lifetime costs paid by the NHI were lower for PD than for HD patients, we recommend that PD might be promoted as the first-line dialysis therapy followed by HD in later years. Among patients with poorly-controlled diabetes mellitus and multiple comorbidities, however, HD should be considered first.

References for Introduction:

1.Spinale J, Cohen SD, Khetpal P, Peterson RA, Clougherty B, Puchalski CM, Patel SS, Kimmel PL. Spirituality, social support, and survival in hemodialysis patients. Clin J Am Soc Nephrol 2008;3:1620-1627.

2.Marron B, Remon C, Perez-Fontan M, Quiros P, Ortiz A. Benefits of preserving residual renal function in peritoneal dialysis. Kidney Int Suppl 2008;108:S42-51.

3.Pupim LB, Caglar K, Hakim RM, Shyr Y, Ikizler TA. Uremic malnutrition is a predictor of death independent of inflammatory status. Kidney Int 2004;66:2054-2060.

4.de Mutsert R, Grootendorst DC, Indemans F, Boeschoten EW, Krediet RT, Dekker FW; Netherlands Cooperative Study on the Adequacy of Dialysis-II Study Group. Association between serum albumin and mortality in dialysis patients is partly explained by inflammation, and not by malnutrition. J Ren Nutr 2009;19:127-135.

5.Huang CC, Cheng KF, Wu HD. Survival analysis: comparing peritoneal dialysis and hemodialysis in Taiwan. Perit Dial Int 2008;28(suppl 3):S15-20.

6.Kimmel PL, Peterson RA, Weihs KL, et al. Multiple measurements of depression predict mortality in a longitudinal study of chronic hemodialysis patients. Kidney Int 2000;57:2093-2098.

7.Shiao CC, Kao TW, Hung KY, Chen YC, Wu MS, Chu TS, Wu KD, Tsai TJ. Seven-year follow-up of peritoneal dialysis patients in Taiwan. Perit Dial Int 2009;29:450-457.

8.Raggi P, Boulay A, Chasan-Taber S, et al. Cardiac calcification in adult hemodialysis patients: a link between end-stage renal disease and cardiovascular disease? J Am Coll Cardiol 2002;39: 695-701.

9.Blacher J, Guerin AP, Pannier B, et al. Arterial calcifications, arterial stiffness, and cardiovascular risk in end-stage renal disease. Hypertension 2001;38: 938-942.

10.London GM, Guerin AP, Marchais SJ, et al. Arterial medial calcification in end-stage renal disease: impact on all-cause and cardiovascular mortality. Nephrol Dial Tranplant 2003;18:1731-1740.

2. Lysaght MJ, Vonesh EF, Gotch F, et al. The influence of dialysis treatment modality on the decline of remaining renal function. ASAIO Trans 1991;37:598-604.

3. Berlanga JR, Marrón B, Reyero A, Caramelo C, Ortiz A. Peritoneal dialysis retardation of progression of advanced renal failure. Perit Dial Int 2002;22:239-242.

4. Van Biesen W, Lameire N, Verbeke F, Vanholder R. Residual renal function and volume status in peritoneal dialysis patients: a conflict of interest? J Nephrol 2008;21:299-304.

5. Gokal R, Figueras M, Ollé A, Rovira J, Badia X. Outcomes in peritoneal dialysis and hemodialysis--a comparative assessment of survival and quality of life. Nephrol Dial Transplant 1999;14 Suppl 6:S24-S30.

6. Tessari G, Dalle Vedove C, Loschiavo C, Tessitore N, Rugiu C, Lupo A, Girolomoni G. The impact of pruritus on the quality of life of patients undergoing dialysis: a single centre cohort study. J Nephrol 2009;22:241-248.

7. Uchida K, Shoda J, Sugahara S, et al. Comparison and survival of patients receiving hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis in a single center. Adv Perit Dial 2007;23:144-149.

8. Teerawattananon Y, Mugford M, Tangcharoensathien V. Economic evaluation of palliative management versus peritoneal dialysis and hemodialysis for end-stage renal disease: evidence for coverage decisions in Thailand. Value Health 2007;10:61-72.

9. Couchoud C, Moranne O, Frimat L, Labeeuw M, Allot V, Stengel B. Associations between comorbidities, treatment choice and outcome in the elderly with end-stage renal disease. Nephrol Dial Transplant 2007;22:3246-3254.

10. Enriquez J, Bastidas M, Mosquera M, et al. Survival on chronic dialysis: 10 years’ experience of a single Colombian center. Adv Perit Dial 2005;21:164-167.

11. Inrig JK, Sun JL, Yang Q, Briley LP, Szczech LA. Mortality by dialysis modality among patients who have end-stage renal disease and are awaiting renal transplantation. Clin J Am Soc Nephrol 2006;1:774-779.

12. Harris SA, Lamping DL, Brown EA, Constantinovici N; North Thames Dialysis Study (NTDS) Group. Clinical outcomes and quality of life in elderly patients on peritoneal dialysis versus hemodialysis. Perit Dial Int 2002;22:463-470.

13. Song YS, Jung H, Shim J, Oh C, Shin GT, Kim H. Survival analysis of Korean end-stage renal disease patients according to renal replacement therapy in a single center. J Korean Med Sci 2007;22:81-88.

14. Huang CC, Cheng KF, Wu HD. Survival analysis: comparing peritoneal dialysis and hemodialysis in Taiwan. Perit Dial Int 2008;28(suppl 3):S15-20.

15. Chen SC, Chang JM, Chou MC, et al. Slowing renal function decline in chronic kidney disease patients after nephrology referral. Nephrology (Carlton) 2008;13:730-736.

16. Kontodimopoulos N, Niakas D. An estimate of lifelong costs and QALYs in renal replacement therapy based on patients'' life expectancy. Health Policy 2008;86:85-96.

17. Lee ET, Go OT. Survival analysis in public health research. Annu Rev Public Health 1997;18:105-134.

18. Hwang JS, Wang JD. Monte Carlo estimation of extrapolation of quality-adjusted survival for follow-up studies. Stat Med 1999;18:1627-1640

19. Life Table of Taiwanese Population. Available at: http://www.moi.gov.tw/W3/stat. Accessed January 27, 2009

20. Ho JJ, Hwang JS, Wang JD. Life expectancy estimations and the determinants of survival after 15 years of follow-up on 81,249 workers with permanent occupational disabilities. Scand J Work Environ Health 2006;32:91-98.

21. http://www.stat.sinica.edu.tw/jshwang.

22. Obama B. Modern health care for all Americans. N Engl J Med 2008;359:1537-1541.

23. Villar E, Remontet L, Labeeuw M, Ecochard R. Effect of age, gender, and diabetes on excess death in end-stage renal failure. J Am Soc Nephrol 2007;18:2125-2134.

24. Lorenzo V, Sanchez E, Vega N, Hernandez D. Renal replacement therapy in the Canary Islands: demographic and survival analysis. J Nephrol 2006;19:97-103.

25. Bradbury BD, Fissell RB, Albert JM, et al. Predictors of early mortality among incident US hemodialysis patients in the Dialysis Outcomes and Practice Patterns Study (DOPPS). Clin J Am Soc Nephrol 2007;2:89-99.

26. Murray CJL, Mathers CD, Salomon JA, et al. Health gaps: an overview and critical appraisal. In: Murray CJL, Salomon JA, Mathers CD, et al., ed. Summary Measures of Population Health: Concepts, Ethics, Measurement and Applications. Geneva, World Health Organization, 2002

27. Fang CT, Chang YY, Hsu HM, et al. Life expectancy of patients with newly-diagnosed HIV infection in the era of highly active antiretroviral therapy. QJM 2007;100:97-105.

28. Mandayam S, Shahinian VB. Are chronic dialysis patients at increased risk for cancer? J Nephrol 2008;21:166-174.

29. Huang CC. Treatment targets for diabetic patients on peritoneal dialysis: any evidence? Perit Dial Int 2007;27 Suppl 2:S176-179.

30. Schatz SR. Diabetes, dialysis, and nutrition care interaction. Nephrol Nurs J 2008;35:403-405.

31. Garber AJ. Cardiovascular complications of diabetes: prevention and management. Clin Cornerstone 2003;5:22-37.

24.Kao, T.W., Tsai, D.M., Wu, K.D., Shiah, C.J., Hsieh, B.S., & Chen, W.Y. (2003). Impact of religious activity on depression and quality of life of chronic peritoneal dialysis patients in Taiwan. Journal of the Formosan Medical Association, 102(2), 127–130.

25.Cunningham, R. (2009). Choosing the best dialysis options in the patient with end-stage renal disease. In: Henrich WL (Ed.), Principles and Practice of Dialysis. (4th ed.) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Wolters Kluwer and Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Inc.

26.Wańkowicz, Z. (2009). Peritoneal dialysis and its role in the demography and epidemiology of chronic kidney disease. Polskie Archiwum Medycyny Wewnetrznej, 119(12), 810-814.

27.Weinhandl, E.D., Foley, R.N., Gilbertson, D.T., Arneson, T.J., Snyder, J.J., & Collins, A.J. (2010). Propensity-matched mortality comparison of incident hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis patients. Journal of the American Society of Nephrology, 21(3), 499-506.

28.Chandna, S.M., & Farrington, K. (2004). Residual renal function: considerations on its importance and preservation in dialysis patients. Seminars in Dialysis, 17(3), 196-201.

29.Gallieni, M., Martini, A., & Mezzina, N. (2009). Dialysis access: an increasingly important clinical issue. International Journal of Artificial Organs, 32(12), 851-856.

30.Blake, C., Codd, M.B., Cassidy, A., & O''Meara, Y.M. (2000). Physical function, employment and quality of life in end-stage renal disease. Journal of Nephrology, 13(2),142-149.

31.The WHOQOL Group. (1998). The World Health Organization quality of life assessment (WHOQOL): development and general psychometric properties. Social Science & Medicine, 46(12), 1569-1585.

32.The WHOQOL Group. (1998). Development of the World Health Organization WHOQOL-BREF quality of life assessment. Psychological Medicine, 28(3), 551-558.

1.2011 Atlas of CKD & ESRD, USRDS. Available at: http://www.usrds.org/atlas.aspx

2.Kontodimopoulos N, Niakas D. An estimate of lifelong costs and QALYs in renal replacement therapy based on patients'' life expectancy. Health Policy 2008; 86:85-96.

3.Ranasinghe P, Perera YS, Makarim MF, Wijesinghe A, Wanigasuriya K. The costs in provision of haemodialysis in a developing country: a multi-centered study. BMC Nephrol 2011; 12:42.

4.Taiwan Society of Nephrology. Available at: http://www.tsn.org.tw/englishVersion/History.aspx

5.Wen CP, Cheng TY, Tsai MK, Chang YC, Chan HT, Tsai SP, et al. All-cause mortality attributable to chronic kidney disease: a prospective cohort study based on 462,293 adults in Taiwan. Lancet 2008; 371:2173-82.

6.Yang WC, Hwang SJ; Taiwan Society of Nephrology. Incidence, prevalence and mortality trends of dialysis end-stage renal disease in Taiwan from 1990 to 2001: the impact of national health insurance. Nephrol Dial Transplant 2008; 23:3977-82.

7.Shiao CC, Kao TW, Hung KY, Chen YC, Wu MS, Chu TS, Wu KD, Tsai TJ. Seven-year follow-up of peritoneal dialysis patients in Taiwan. Perit Dial Int 2009; 29:450-7.

8.Lai MN, Lai JN, Chen PC, Hsieh SC, Hu FC, Wang JD. Risks of kidney failure associated with consumption of herbal products containing Mu Tong or Fangchi: a population-based case-control study. Am J Kidney Dis 2010; 55: 507-18.

9.Bureau of National Health Insurance. Available at: http://www.nhi.gov.tw/english/index.aspx

10.Just PM, Riella MC, Tschosik EA, Noe LL, Bhattacharyya SK, de Charro F. Economic evaluations of dialysis treatment modalities. Health Policy 2008; 86:163-80.

11.Hwang JS, Tsauo JY, Wang JD. Estimation of expected quality adjusted survival by cross-sectional survey. Stat Med 1996; 15,93-102.

12.Hwang JS, Wang JD. Monte Carlo estimation of extrapolation of quality-adjusted survival for follow-up studies. Stat Med 1999; 18:1627-40.

13.Fang CT, Chang YY, Hsu HM, Twu SJ, Chen KT, Lin CC, et al. Life expectancy of patients with newly-diagnosed HIV infection in the era of highly active antiretroviral therapy. QJM 2007; 100:97-105.

14.Kao TW, Huang JW, Hung KY, Chang YY, Chen PC, Yen CJ, et al. Life expectancy, expected years of life lost and survival of hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis patients. J Nephrol 2010; 23:677-82.

15.Hung MC, Yan YH, Fan PS, Lin MS, Chen CR, Kuo LC, et al. Estimation of quality-adjusted life expectancy in patients under prolonged mechanical ventilation. Value Health 2011; 14: 347-53.

16.Huang CC. Treatment targets for diabetic patients on peritoneal dialysis: any evidence? Perit Dial Int 2007; 27 Suppl 2: S176-9.

17.Villar E, Remontet L, Labeeuw M, Ecochard R. Effect of age, gender, and diabetes on excess death in end-stage renal failure. J Am Soc Nephrol 2007; 18: 2125-34.

18.Yang WC, Hwang SJ, Chiang SS, Chen HF, Tsai ST. The impact of diabetes on economic costs in dialysis patients: experiences in Taiwan. Diabetes Res Clin Pract 2001; 54(Suppl 1): S47-54.

19.Berger A, Edelsberg J, Inglese GW, Bhattacharyya SK, Oster G. Cost comparison of peritoneal dialysis versus hemodialysis in end-stage renal disease. Am J Manag Care 2009; 15:509-18.

20.Sennfält K, Magnusson M, Carlsson P. Comparison of hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis--a cost-utility analysis. Perit Dial Int 2002; 22:39-47.

21.Pacheco A, Saffie A, Torres R, Tortella C, Llanos C, Vargas D, Sciaraffia V. Cost/Utility study of peritoneal dialysis and hemodialysis in Chile. Perit Dial Int 2007; 27:359-63.

22.Gupta A, Gupta P, Biyani M. Targeted therapies in diabetic nephropathy: an update. J Nephrol 2011; 24:686-95.

23.Fioretto P, Bruseghin M, Berto I, Gallina P, Manzato E, Mussap M. Renal protection in diabetes: role of glycemic control. J Am Soc Nephrol 2006; 17(4 Suppl 2):S86-9.

24.Altemtam N, Russell J, El Nahas M. A study of the natural history of diabetic kidney disease (DKD). Nephrol Dial Transplant 2012; 27:1847-54.

25.Slade H, Williams SM, Manning PJ, Walker RJ. High-risk diabetic nephropathy patients: the outcome of evidence-based clinical practice in an outpatient clinic. Diabetes Res Clin Pract 2011; 92:356-60.

26.Chan MR, Dall AT, Fletcher KE, Lu N, Trivedi H. Outcomes in patients with chronic kidney disease referred late to nephrologists: a meta-analysis. Am J Med 2007; 120:1063-70.

27.Warmington V. A home visit program for CAPD. Perit Dial Int 1996;16 Suppl 1:S475-8.

28.Nayak KS, Sinoj KA, Subhramanyam SV, Mary B, Rao NVV. Our experience of home visits in city and rural areas. Perit Dial Int 2007; 27 Suppl 2:S27-31.

29.Helanterä I, Haapio M, Koskinen P, Grönhagen-Riska C, Finne P. Employment of patients receiving maintenance dialysis and after kidney transplant: a cross-sectional study from Finland. Am J Kidney Dis 2012; 59:700-6.

30.Thodis ED, Oreopoulos DG. Home dialysis first: a new paradigm for new ESRD patients. J Nephrol 2011; 24:398-404.

31.Teerawattananon Y, Mugford M, Tangcharoensathien V. Economic evaluation of palliative management versus peritoneal dialysis and hemodialysis for end-stage renal disease: evidence for coverage decisions in Thailand. Value Health 2007; 10:61-72.

32.Villa G, Rodríguez-Carmona A, Fernández-Ortiz L, Cuervo J, Rebollo P, Otero A, et al. Cost analysis of the Spanish renal replacement therapy programme. Nephrol Dial Transplant 2011; 26:3709-14.

References for Appendix II:

1.Eisen A, Tenenbaum A, Koren-Morag N, Tanne D, Shemesh J, Imazio M, et al. Calcification of the thoracic aorta as detected by spiral computed tomography among stable angina pectoris patients: association with cardiovascular events and death. Circulation 2008; 118:1328-34.

2.Raggi P, Boulay A, Chasan-Taber S, Amin N, Dillon M, Burke SK, et al. Cardiac calcification in adult hemodialysis patients: a link between end-stage renal disease and cardiovascular disease? J Am Coll Cardiol 2002; 39:695-701.

3.Blacher J, Guerin AP, Pannier B, Marchais SJ, London GM. Arterial calcifications, arterial stiffness, and cardiovascular risk in end-stage renal disease. Hypertension 2001; 38:938-42.

4.London GM, Guérin AP, Marchais SJ, Métivier F, Pannier B, Adda H. Arterial medial calcification in end-stage renal disease: impact on all-cause and cardiovascular mortality. Nephrol Dial Tranplant 2003; 18:1731-40.

5.Qunibi WY, Henrich WL, Hillis LD. Coronary artery disease in end-stage renal disease patients. In: Henrich WL, ed. Principles and Practice of Dialysis. Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, a Wolters Kluwer business; 2009: 335-56.

6.Wang AY, Wang M, Woo J, Lam CW, Li PK, Lui SF. Cardiac valve calcification as an important predictor for all-cause mortality and cardiovascular mortality in long-term peritoneal dialysis patients: a prospective study. J Am Soc Nephrol 2003; 14:159-68.

7.Ammirati AL, Dalboni MA, Cendoroglo M, Draibe SA, Santos RD, Miname M, et al. The progression and impact of vascular calcification in peritoneal dialysis patients. Perit Dial Int 2007; 27:340-6.

8.Gen S, Inoue T, Nodaira Y, Ikeda N, Kobayashi K, Watanabe Y, et al. Close association of vascular and valvular calcification and prognosis of patients on continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis. Adv Perit Dial 2008; 24:60-4.

9.Smith-Bindman R, Lipson J, Marcus R, Kim KP, Mahesh M, Gould R, et al. Radiation dose associated with common computed tomography examinations and the associated lifetime attributable risk of cancer. Arch Intern Med 2009; 169:2078-86.

10.Berrington de González A, Mahesh M, Kim KP, Bhargavan M, Lewis R, Mettler F, et al. Projected cancer risks from computed tomographic scans performed in the United States in 2007. Arch Intern Med 2009; 169:2071-77.

11.Einstein AJ, Moser KW, Thompson RC, Cerqueira MD, Henzlova MJ. Radiation dose to patients from cardiac diagnostic imaging. Circulation 2007; 116:1290-305.

12.Villar E, Remontet L, Labeeuw M, Ecochard R. Effect of age, gender, and diabetes on excess death in end-stage renal failure. J Am Soc Nephrol 2007; 18:2125-34.

13.Lorenzo V, Sanchez E, Vega N, Hernandez D. Renal replacement therapy in the Canary Islands: demographic and survival analysis. J Nephrol 2006; 19:97-103.

14.Bradbury BD, Fissell RB, Albert JM, Anthony MS, Critchlow CW, Pisoni RL, et al. Predictors of early mortality among incident US hemodialysis patients in the Dialysis Outcomes and Practice Patterns Study (DOPPS). Clin J Am Soc Nephrol 2007; 2:89-99.

15.Rumpsfeld M, McDonald SP, Johnson DW. Higher peritoneal transport status is associated with higher mortality and technique failure in the Australian and New Zealand peritoneal dialysis patient populations. J Am Soc Nephrol 2006; 17:271-8.

16.Johnson DW, Hawley CM, McDonald SP, Brown FG, Rosman JB, Wiggins KJ, et al. Superior survival of high transporters treated with automated versus continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis. Nephrol Dial Transplant 2010; 25:1973-9.

17.Voormolen N, Noordzij M, Grootendorst DC, Beetz I, Sijpkens YW, van Manen JG, et al. High plasma phosphate as a risk factor for decline in renal function and mortality in pre-dialysis patients. Nephrol Dial Transplant 2007; 22:2909-16.

18.Block GA, Hulbert-Shearon TE, Levin NW, Port FK. Association of serum phosphorus and calcium x phosphate product with mortality risk in chronic hemodialysis patients: a national study. Am J Kidney Dis 1998; 31:607-17.

19.Arcidiacono T, Paloschi V, Rainone F, Terranegra A, Dogliotti E, Aloia A, et al. Renal osteodystrophy and vascular calcification. J Endocrinol Invest 2009; 32(4 Suppl):21-6.

20.Lew SQ, Patel SS. Psychosocial and quality of life issues in women with end-stage renal disease. Adv Chronic Kidney Dis 2007; 14:358-63.

21.London GM. Cardiovascular calcifications in uremic patients: clinical impact on cardiovascular function. J Am Soc Nephrol 2003; 14(Suppl 4):S305-9.

22.US Renal Data System. USRDS 2007 annual data report. Bethesda: National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, 2007.

23.Sarnak MJ, Levey AS. Epidemiology of cardiac disease in dialysis patients. Semin Dial 1999; 12:69-76.

24.Hashimoto H, Iijima K, Hashimoto M, Son BK, Ota H, Ogawa S, et al. Validity and usefulness of aortic arch calcification in chest X-ray. J Atheroscler Thromb 2009; 16:256-64.

25.Iijima K, Hashimoto H, Hashimoto M, Son BK, Ota H, Ogawa S, et al. Aortic arch calcification detectable on chest X-ray is a strong independent predictor of cardiovascular events beyond traditional risk factors. Atherosclerosis 2010; 210:137-44.

26.Kalantar-Zadeh K, Lee GH. The fascinating but deceptive ferritin: to measure it or not to measure it in chronic kidney disease? Clin J Am Soc Nephrol 2006; 1(Suppl 1):S9-18.

27.Rosner B. Fundamentals of biostatistics. Thomson-Brooks/Cole, CA:Belmont; 2006.