論文名稱:台灣採用中小企業會計準則版本之必要性與可行性分析

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

美國會計準則因被質疑採用規則基礎(rule-based),以致於弱化了專業判斷,導致後續發生了恩隆、世界通訊等會計醜聞事件。使得其原位居世界領導地位,也因而逐漸地勢微。在「資本市場全球化」的趨勢下,全球之企業及其投資人均渴望獲得依相同會計準則編製的財務資訊。此時以原則基礎(principle based)為導向的國際會計準則(IFRSs),因勢取代了美國會計準則(USA GAAP),而位居全球會計準則之領導地位。

中小企業「資訊超載」之問題,已為歐盟與亞洲主要國家所重視,國際會計準則理事會(IASB)乃針對同時符合不具公共課責性及僅發佈一般目的之財務報表供外部使用之中小企業,於2009年7月9日發佈國際中小企業會計準則(IFRS for SMEs)以茲適用;從此國際會計準則分流(FASS)已成既定之事實。

本研究之目的,旨在藉由文獻探討以彙整各國會計準則分流之情況,並期透過專家訪談所獲致共同觀點,再與文獻探討資料相互印證,藉以進一步瞭解台灣採用中小企業會計準則版本之必要性與可行性。最後;提出本研究結論與建議。歸納本研究實證之結論有五:

一、台灣大型、中小型企業之分類標準,宜以「具公共課責性」之有無作為劃分標準。

二、台灣中小企業會計準則的制定,應以國際中小企業會計準則(IFRS for SMEs)做為藍本,再依我國經濟實況調整修訂。此種制定方式,最為符合成本效益原則。

三、台灣的中小企業可自行選用大小會計準則;惟若初始選定採用國際會計準則(IFRSs)者,為避免造成操弄損益之情事,除經主管機關專案核准外,不得以任何理由變更採用中小企業會計準則。

四、台灣制定中小企業會計準則之最適機構,以主管機關-經濟部為最佳選擇。若改採授權制定,依專家觀點,最適機構之優先順序為會計研究發展基金會、會計師公會及中華會計教育協會。

五、對於台灣會計準則分流之綜合觀點,除全數贊同會計準則分流之觀點外,另有專家提出以下之重要建議事項:

1. 應儘量減少中小企業會計準則與稅法間之差異

2. 在實施會計準則分流之前,應先檢討過去我國財務會計準則(ROC GAAP)窒礙難行之處。

3. 應注意我國未來若實施會計準則分流,大小會計準則應建置於相同之理論架構。

本研究最後對中小企業主管機關及後續研究者提供數點建議,期望能對未來發展台灣中小企業會計準則有所助益。

The Generally Accepted Accounting Principles of United States (U.S. GAAP) are questioned of lacking professional judgments after adapting the rule-based statements. It was leading to generate the accounting scandals from Enron, World Communication and others. Moreover, it drives the U.S. GAAP to gradually lose its leading position among world. Investors from the global enterprise are eager to get the financial information based on the same accounting standards under the trend of capital market globalization. Therefore, the highest leadership position of global accounting standards of U.S. GAAP was replaced by the International Financial Reporting Accounting Standards (IFRSs) with the principle-based theory.

Problems of the "information overload" in Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) are valued by the major countries of the European Union and Asia. To meet both of the Public Accountability and general-purpose financial statements for external usage in SME, the IFRSs for SMEs were announced for this purpose by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) in July 9, 2009. The International Financial Accounting Standard Segregation (FASS), thereby, has become the established facts.

The purpose of this study aims to provide a rational suggestion as well as to analyze the necessity and feasibility of Accounting Standards for SMEs in Taiwan. Main study directions include the literature searching as well as interviewing the experts. Through detailed comparison and analysis, the Financial Accounting Standard Segregation from each nation were combined and understood. Base on these data, five major points concerning the accounting standards for small and medium enterprises in Taiwan are suggested as following.

1. The classification criteria for small and medium-sized enterprises should be based on whether it has the "ensure the public accountability".

2. The formulation of the Accounting Standards for SMEs in Taiwan should use the IFRS for SMEs as blueprint. Any further adjustment can be done according to our economic realities. Such formulation will be the most cost-effective way.

3. SMEs in Taiwan can choose to use the different size of the accounting standards as long as through the evaluation by the IFRSs. To avoid any manipulation, the change can be made only after approved by the competent authority.

4. The most suitable institutions to develop the Accounting Standards for SMEs in Taiwan shall be the competent authority - the Ministry of Economic Affairs. According to the opinion from experts, if the Accounting Standards for SMEs will be formulated by other authorized party, the priority shall be the Accounting Research and Development Foundation, the Institute of Certified Public Accountants and the China Association for Accounting Education respectively.

5. The accounting standards segregation in Taiwan has been fully recommended after combined the points from the experts. Additional suggestions from the experts are listed as followings:(1)The difference between the Accounting Standards for SEMs and tax law shall be minimized. (2)The execution difficulties of theROC GAAP for the past years in Taiwan shall be reviewed comprehensively before the implementation of accounting standards shunt. (3) The size of the Accounting Standards for SMEs should be built upon the same theoretical framework. It is important for the implementation of accounting standards segregations in the near future.

In summary, this study provides conclusions and recommendations to develop the accounting standards for small and medium enterprises in Taiwan. It points out the necessity and feasibility of it as well. These data can help the suitable institutions as well as the researchers for the implementation of accounting standard segregation