論文名稱:競爭法下的專利聯盟規範趨勢之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

自從1980年代以來,專利聯盟(Patent Pools)已漸成為企業面對眾多專利所產生專利叢林(Patent Thicket)問題,用以降低法律風險與製造成本的方法之一。「Patent Pools」根據美國專利法的定義,是兩個或兩個以上的專利所有權人之間的協議,依照預先制定的方案與程序,將其專利交互授權或是制定標準授權契約,共同授權給願意支付相關授權費的第三方。專利聯盟將專利權人於製造產品或服務所需相關的必要專利集中在一起,才用集體授權或個別授權方式,對其內部成員或外部被授權人進行授權。其優點是整合專利資源,降低專利侵權上的訴訟風險,並且節省無數個授權之交易成本,避免費用驚人且讓新產品無法快速普及與獲利;但是從另一個面向觀之,專利聯盟也有限制競爭的一面,專利聯盟成員可能會彼此(1)交換敏感資訊、(2)聯合定價、(3)排除下游產品價格競爭、(4)抑制其他替代技術之發展,對於被授權人,要求被授權人支付不需要使用的專利權利金(搭售),要求被授權人不得研發、製造及銷售與專利權人相競爭的產品,限制被授權產品的銷售價格或區域,禁止被授權人爭執專利的有效性,要求被授權人於授權期滿後仍有一定的作為或不作為義務,或是收取不合理的權利金… 等等,因此有可能被指為不公平競爭,這是一個兩面刄之難題,亟待探討。

日本在2009年成立了株式會社產業革新機構(The Innovation Network Corporation of Japan,INCJ),韓國民官共同設立之第一家智財管理公司“Intellectual Discovery”也於2011年8月正式啟動10個以上之專利聯盟,中國大陸亦於2011年成立LED專利技術產業聯盟“深圳市LED專利聯盟”。面對類似日本、韓國與中國大陸等專利聯盟的國際產業威脅,我國工研院為提升台灣產業競爭力,亦於2010年1月8日廣邀各個產業的企業代表組成專利聯盟,希望藉由工研院專利研發的優勢,給予本土廠商更多的保護。我國公平交易委員會(下稱「公平會」)於2011年3月31日核准「藍光專利聯盟」 ,政府並且積極推動「智慧財產權基金公司」(IP Bank)的成立。

多年以來,我國有關專利授權與專門技術授權的法律爭訟,主管機關於公平交易法適用上,似乎並未提高對於專利聯盟的規範,也尚未能提供明確指針俾業者從事專利聯盟時遵循,“飛利浦光碟案”之互補性專利爭議與許多高度仰賴專利聯盟的產業發展因而延遲無法進行等問題,都是需要透過加強公平法與其他規定之規範來加以審慎處理,「藍光專利聯盟」就是一個例子,雖然現今公平會已經核准其專利聯盟之成立,但其未來發展趨勢依然有待觀察。

另外從國際競爭的角度,專利聯盟若以國家層級組成,可能會違反競爭法的不公平競爭行為,牴觸國際間普遍反壟斷的共識,不符合公共利益而慘遭各國制裁,因此更應該參酌各國競爭法下的專利聯盟規範趨勢,謹慎面對此議題,以免影響我國於國際上的整體之經濟利益。

本研究將參酌美國針對專利權濫用情形之競爭法以與美國法院所建立的「專利濫用法則」,並且比較歐盟及日本相關規範,探討我國目前面對現行狀態與爭議,提出解決對策與建議,以提供我國面對專利聯盟於公平法法制工作上之參考。

Since the 1980s, "Patent Pools" has gradually become one of the methods for enterprises to reduce legal risks and manufacturing costs when they are confronting with Patent Thicket issues caused by numerous patents. "Patent Pools", as defined in compliance with U.S. patent laws, a patent pool is an agreement involving two or more patent owners to aggregate their patents and to license them to one another or to third parties, and usually offers standard licensing terms to licensees and allocate a portion of the patent licensing fees to patentee according to a pre-set formula or procedure. The patent pools, which package patentees and related essential patents required for product manufacturing or services, license internal members or external patentees by ways of collective licensing or individual licensing. The patent pools have the advantages of integrating patent resources, reducing litigation risks with regard to patent infringement, and saving the trade costs of countless licensing to avoid staggering expenses which make new products unavailable for rapid popularizing and profit making; but in another aspect of view, the patent pools can also restrict competition, wherein members of the patent pools may mutually (1) exchange sensitive information, (2) fix a price collectively, (3) exclude price competition of downstream products, and (4) inhibit the development of other substitutive technologies, for the patentees, they are required to pay unnecessary patent royalties (tie-in sale) and not to research and develop, manufacture and sell products competitive to those of the patentees, the sale prices or sale regions of licensed products are restricted, the patentees are banned from disputing the validity of the patents, the patentees are required to fulfill certain obligations of acts or omissions after the license expires, or receive unreasonable royalties, etc., therefore, the patent pools may be accused of unfair competition, which is problem like a double-edged sword and needs to be probed urgently.

The Innovation Network Corporation of Japan (INCI) was established in 2009; "Intellectual Discovery ", the first intellectual property management company founded by citizens and government jointly in South Korean, also launched more than 10 Patent Pools officially in August 2011; and an industry alliance of LED patent technologies, namely, "Shenzhen LED Patent Pools", was also established in 2011 in mainland China. Confronting threats from international industries similar to the patent pools in Japan, South Korea, mainland China and the like, to enhance industrial competitiveness in Taiwan, our Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI) also extensively invited enterprise representatives of various industries to constitute Patent Pools on January 8th, 2010, to hopefully grant more protections to local manufacturers by virtue of ITRI’s strengths on patent research and development. Fair Trade Commission (hereinafter referred to as "FTC") in Taiwan approved the establishment of "One-Blue, LLC" on March 31st, 2011, and the government actively promotes the establishment of "intellectual property fund company" (IP Bank).

Over the years, it seems that competent authorities in Taiwan haven’t improved the norms on the patent pools with respect to the suitability of the Fair Trade Laws on the aspect of legal actions related to patent licensing and expertise licensing, and haven’t been able to provide a clear guideline for practitioners to follow when they are engaged in the patent pools. The complementary patent dispute on the Philips Disc case and issues like delayed and suspended development of a number of industries highly depending on the patent pools are all in need of cautious disposal through strengthening the Fair Trade Laws and other stipulated norms. "One-Blue, LLC" is just an example. Although FTC has approved the establishment of its patent pools, the trend of its future development still remains to be seen.

In addition, from the perspective of international competition, if the patent pools are constituted on a national level, an unfair competition act in violation of the competition laws may be conducted and the general international antitrust consensus is challenged, which would be sanctioned by various countries brutally due to inconsistence with the public interest. Therefore, it's more obliged to deliberate over the normative trends of the patent pools under the competition laws of various countries and face the issues cautiously, so as not to affect the overall economic benefits of Taiwan in international community.

The paper will discuss the current status and controversies confronted in Taiwan and propose solutions and suggestions by referring to U.S. competition laws against patent misuse situations and the "Patent Misuse Doctrine" established by the courts of U.S and comparing the relevant norms of European Union and Japan, so as to present legal references to the patent pools in Taiwan.