論文名稱:家長對幼兒園服務品質需求之探討

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:4

由於社會型態及家庭結構的改變,傳統大家庭漸漸由小家庭取代,雙薪家庭也隨之增加,在家庭照顧幼兒的能力下降情況下,需借助幼兒園機構提供服務,減輕照顧幼兒的壓力,因此幼兒園成為協助年輕家長照顧幼兒的重要學習環境。然而自2001年起,「少子化」現象首先影響學前教育機構,在僧多粥少競爭激烈的環境中,家長對於幼兒園所提供的服務及其服務品質的要求愈來愈高,因此幼兒園必需不斷改善其服務品質,爭取家長認同,以提高競爭力。因此本研究以服務品質需求的觀點,探討家長對幼兒園服務品質的需求,在資源有限條件下,本研究將運用DEMATEL專家問卷整合家長和管理者觀點找出影響幼兒園服務品質的關鍵因素,接著使用品質機能展開模式以專家觀點進行分析,由系統化、科學化的方法找出符合家長需求之策略方案,藉由策略更有效益的運用資源以提升服務品質,增強幼兒園競爭力。

本研究問卷以P.Z.B. SERVQUAL(1984)的問卷題項為基礎,並參考相關服務品質量表,編製成適合現況的幼兒園服務品質量表,以問卷調查方式,針對台中市海線私立非連鎖幼兒園進行發放,回收有效問卷332份。問卷回收後,本研究運用描述性統計分析,結果發現家長主要重視的服務品質有19項。接著使用DEMATEL分析,整合管理者的觀點,瞭解家長主要重視的服務品質因子各因子間的動態關係及影響程度,結果顯示幼兒園應強化服務品質的優先順序為「師生比例適當」、「教職員獲得支持」、「教師素質良好」。最後藉由QFD分析結果,擬定幼兒園服務品質之強化策略,依序為「為適度提高教保人員編制」、「擬定完善的聘用制度」、「施行教育訓練與增能研習」,以提升幼兒園的服務品質。

A change in social pattern and family structure has led to traditional extended families replaced by nuclear families, while double-income families are increased accordingly. Service assistance from preschools is required to relieve pressure on child care owing to reduced ability in family child care; therefore preschool has become an essential learning environment to assist young parents in child care. However, a phenomenon of “low birth rate” has firstly affected preschool education organizations since 2001, and in a fierce environment of inability to meet the needs of the people, more demand from parents on the service and the service quality provided by preschool from time to time have caused incessant improvement of serve quality by child care, to strive for parents’ recognition so as to enhance competitiveness. Based on the perspective of demand on service quality, the study explores parents’ demand on service quality of preschools. Under limited resources, the study will use expert questionnaire by DEMATEL method to integrate parents’ and managers’ point of view to discover key factor affecting service quality of preschools, followed by analysis conducted through Quality Function Deployment (QFD) from expert perspective, to find out strategy plans that meet parents’ demand through schematized and scientized methods, to make use of resources and to reinforce competitiveness of preschools more effectively via strategy.

Based on questions of P.Z.B. SERVQUAL(1984) and with reference to related service quality scale, the research questionnaire is compiled to fit in current service quality scale of preschool, with questionnaire distributed to private non-chain preschools in Taichung coastal areas and with 332 valid questionnaires collected in return. The study introduced descriptive statistics and derived that 19 service quality parents will pay attention to after these questionnaires are returned, secondly, use DEMATEL analysis to integrate managers’ point of view, to understand dynamic relationship and level of impact among service quality factors that parents pay much attention to. The result indicated that the priority of service quality that preschools should reinforce is “adequate parent-student ratio”, “support on teaching and administrative staff”, “good teacher quality”. Lastly, to draft strategies for service quality reinforcement of preschools via the outcomes of QFD analysis, which are “moderately enhance educational and care personnel planning”, “draft complete employment system”, “execute education training and competency development workshop” in order, so as to enhance service quality of preschools.