論文名稱:資料包絡分析法應用於台灣股市選股策略之實證分析

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

本研究係採用股東權益報酬率(ROE)和資料包絡分析法(Data Envelopment Analysis , DEA)進行選股,以台灣股票市場五個產業之上市公司為主要研究對象,研究標的分成為電子業包括電子零組件業、光電業、半導體業三個產業,非電子業包含紡織纖維類、建材營造業二個產業。

研究期間自2001年至2012年,利用滾動式的方法將每一年度所選出的股票各自形成投資組合,以樣本外期間進行投資組合操作,以均等權重模型來探討樣本外投資報酬率、標準差及夏普比率,並與大盤及產業指標比較,來衡量投資組合的績效表現。

透過實證分析,可得主要結論如下:一、衡量等權平均投資組合一年績效,其年化報酬率與夏普指數不論是樣本內或樣本外績效皆表現比大盤為佳。二、樣本外投資以建材營造業、紡織纖維類及半導體業的報酬率平均溢酬是優於大盤,而光電業及電子零組件業的報酬率平均溢酬不如大盤,因此DEA選股投資組合是非電子業表現較優於電子業。三、投資組合分別樣本外投資一個月、三月個、六個月及一年與大盤做比較,以投資一年的溢酬為最高,但以一個月的溢酬為最低,因該投資策略效益與持有時間有顯著正相關性,故建議可延長投資期間至一年。四、經由t檢定得知持有期間三個月及六個月在5%顯著水準下,投資組合年化報酬率顯著優於大盤,至於持有期間一年的投資組合,在10%顯著水準下年化報酬率顯著優於大盤,但持有期間一個月的投資組合雖然優於大盤,但未達10%顯著水準。

In this study, we construct the investment strategy by using return on equity (ROE) and data envelopment analysis (DEA). This research uses the listed company data of five industries in Taiwan stock market. The object will be divided into electronic and non-electronic industries. The electronic industry includes electronic parts and components manufacturing, optoelectronics manufacturing and semi-conductors manufacturing. The non-electronic industry includes textile products manufacturing and construction manufacturing.

The empirical analysis shows the following results:

First, the performance of the equal weighted portfolio over the market , according to the annualized returns and Sharpe either the sample period or out-of-sample period can. Secondly, the investment performance of out-of-samples in construction manufacturing, textile products manufacturing and semi-conductors manufacturing is superior to the market return. But the return of investment performance of out-of-samples in optoelectronic manufacturing and electronic parts and components manufacturing is inferior to the market. Therefore the investment strategies performance of DEA in the non-electronic industry is better than the electronic industry. Third, compare the investment performance with market by different period as one month, three months, six months and one year. The performance of investment increases with the investment horizon. So to add deferred investment to one year will be suggested due to the investment performance has obviously positive relationship with investment period. Finally, from the result of t-test, the performance of a year could over the market under the significant level of 10%. The return of investment performance of a quarter and a half year could over the market at the significant level of 5% as well. But, the performance of a month investment cannot over the market at the significant level of 10%.