論文名稱:臺灣甲種旅行業經營策略之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:4

近15年來因為網際網路的普及性與方便性及無空間限制性,使得旅遊資訊的傳播與收集更加透明與快速,跨國訂房網站與國際機票的訂購,藉由滑鼠與信用卡的點選與輸入,消費者更能輕鬆搞定員本可能需要台灣旅行社代為訂購的機票與旅館訂房服務,從而使旅行業的利潤空間縮水,甚至於消失。造成部分無法轉型的旅行社出現經營危機,導致經營不善或倒閉的情況。

此外在今日地球村的環境中,舉凡所有因素都能牽動到旅行業界發展的方向﹕如世界各國簽證政策中歐盟諸國對台灣實施免簽證方案,促成2010-2011年台灣旅行業界的歐洲出團量大增。而經濟蕭條與金融風暴也會影響旅行社。因此研究運用得當的旅行社經營策略 能使旅行社永續經營及當影氣低迷時能安然度過的成功要素。

本研究為探索性研究,以質性研究方法中的田野觀察法、訪談法、與文獻資料回顧法及二手資料研究法,根據事先擬定的訪談大綱,進行半結構性訪談,最後,制定的經營策略。

旅行業深受國內、外的環境因素影響,符合舊金山大學Heinz Weihrich教授提出來的SWOT分析法,因此本研究據此作為研究因應甲種旅行社之經營策略之重要參考依據;同時透過文獻相關資訊的蒐集與田野觀察,來研擬架構,最後並以 Porter五力模式理論,分析出甲種旅行社可行之經營策略。

本研究目的在於提出一個簡單且適用的經營策略,掌握市場競爭的核心優勢首先是員工素質與掌握消費者的旅遊趨勢 其次是旅行業主體的專業化程度,並確實執行以求正確預測和掌握環境、客觀評估與善用資源, 就能創造與其他甲種旅行社的差異化。掌握市場追求企業經營的致勝之道,並提供國內外旅行業者參考。

Over the past 15 years, the Internet’s popularity, convenience, and ease of use have made travel information and accommodation more readily available to travelers. Making reservation for foreign hotels and booking airline tickets by clicking the mouse and inputting credit card data, consumers can handle them quickly and directly without using the traditional services provided by professional travel agency. The profit and commission of travel agency have been reduced greatly or even disappeared because of the availability of Internet. This has affected the travel and tourism industry significantly and caused those travel agencies which have not transformed their operations accordingly becoming less competitive and even resulting in closure.

In addition, nowadays the global village environment along with many other factors can easily affect the direction and development of the travel agency. For examples, new visa policies around the world have become more favorable to Taiwan; the Visa Waiver Programs awarded by the European Union countries to Taiwan have greatly increased the number of European tours during 2010-2011. Meanwhile, the recent economic recession and financial crisis have also affected travel agencies in the industry. Therefore, studying management strategy of travel agency has become increasingly important, the research will enable travel agencies to identify the success factors and develop sustainable plans to survive during the economic downturn.

This exploratory study will employ multiple methods to collect data. These include qualitative methods such as interviews and field observations; secondary data from sources such as Field observation、Interview、Historical Method、and Secondary data will also be gathered. For interviews, semi-structured questionnaires will be constructed in advance. These interviews will be performed to identify and discuss management strategy for final policy making.

The travel industry is deeply influenced by domestic and foreign environments. Relying on SWOP analysis created by Professor Heinz Weihrich of University of San Francisco, this study will apply the SWOP analysis to management strategies suitable for class-A travel agency. The study will gather and review the literatures, and use field observations to develop a research framework. At the end, the five forces model introduced by Michael E. Porter will be reviewed to obtain a feasible management strategy for class-A travel agency.

The purpose of this study is to present a simple and applicable management strategy that can maintain a critical, superior position in the competitions for market shares. First, the quality of staff of the company and consumption trends in tourists should be ensured; next professional operations should be specialized and wholly implemented to make accurate prediction and control of environmental changes, and to provide objective assessment and efficient use of resources. Thereby they can create own strengths and advantages that can differ from other class-A agents, and pursue a winning strategy to fully address the market needs. These strengths can also be used as references for domestic and international travel agencies.