論文名稱:府城普唵法教法師儀式之研究—以台南和玄堂為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

臺灣地區宗教的演教者,除了佛教以外,主要流行有道、法二者。以道而言,它的演法形式是規矩、且受到封建制度化的神譜、教典所影響;相對而言,法的演法形式則較為自由、活潑,它是由巫觋、常民風俗組織而成的。在中國大陸移民遷台時,由漳、泉二籍的民眾帶來的原鄉道、法信仰,形成現今台灣主流的道、法二派。台灣除了北、南流行的的正乙(俗稱紅頭)、靈寶派(俗稱黑頭)各道教派系外;在小法、法師的流傳上,在臺灣大台北區、新竹、彰化、台南、澎湖、金門地區等均有非常蓬勃的發展。

受到府城古都細密的宗教環境孕育,台南地區法師、小法,不論是閭山、徐甲派(紅頭小法)、 普唵、閭山派(黑頭小法)注重師承之體制、儀式內容,各派均有嚴謹的制約,富饒傳統。而也因為環境中充滿著眾多的法師、小法林立,激發了各派法師、小法互相較勁、精進提升,以建立自我良好的優越性,裨便於辨識我他的派別。如此一來,台南地區的法師、小法團在近代發展出其相當的特色與聲望,逐成為府城宗教文化的一項美事。

本文專對於台南市的普唵法教(黑頭小法)進行研究,由於台南市的普唵法教在近幾十年來的演進過程中,因應著府城的人文、時代、環境做變異。除了基礎的小法儀式外,更融合了道教的科儀與內涵。不只在台灣的法師界中獨樹一格外,其儀式、服裝、擺設等等皆影響後來府城、甚至是整個台灣的法師界甚深。對於新舊交替的府城百年來說,不僅與時代有對話、更有其影響。

本研究針對普唵法教的源流、傳承、發展;儀式種類、儀式內容、儀式意義,做深度的分析。以利了解普唵法教為何能在台南和其他地區流行、盛名;以及普唵法教在社會、環境的變遷下,如何做出回應與變通。

There are another two mainstream religions, Taoism and Faism (法教), exceptthe Buddhism for the religion preachers in Taiwan. For Taoism, its preaching type is regular and affected by the feudal theogonies and rules. But, in contrast, the preaching type of Faism is kind of free and vivid, it is composed of witches, wizardsand local customs. When Chinese immigrants moved to Taiwan, their original Taoism and Faism from Changzhou and Quanzhou of Fujien gradually evolved to current Taiwan mainstream religions. In Taiwan, not only the Second Orthodox school (正乙派) and Liagbao school (靈寶派) are popular in the north and south of Taiwan, but also the spread and development of Xiao Fa (lesser master)(小法) and Fashi (法師) are rising and flourishing in many areas of Taiwan, such as big Taipei city, Hsinchu, Changhua,Tainan, Penghu, Kinm, etc.

Under the uplifting influence of the closed religions’environment in the ancient capital, the Fashi and Xiao Fain in Tainan all emphasize on the tradition of masters and mentorship and the ceremony, no matter Lushan (閭山派), Xujia (徐甲派) or Pu’an school (普唵派). And every subdivisions have their own strict condition, full of traditions. Besides, there are many Fashi and Xiao Fa here, so it arouses their competition between different Fashi and Xiao Fa and enhances themselves to bring up the great superiority and the great judgment. Thus, the Fashi and Xiao Fa in Tainan have developed unique feature and prestige in the past years and become the outstanding feature of the religious culture in the ancient capital.

This main study in this thesis is about Pu’an school. Due to the development of Pu’an school has been passed for several decades, it changes by the people, time and environment. It includes the basic Xiao Fa ritual and also mixes the Taoism ritual and interior. It is unique in the Taiwan Fashi field, and its ritual, costume, decoration, etc all deeply affect the Fashis in Tainan, even whole Taiwan. For the century of the ancient capital, the transition from the old to the new is not only the time conversation symbol but also equipped with more influential power.

This study will provide more detailed analysis for the origin and development of Pu’an school and the ritual types, contents and meanings in order to know why Pu’an school can be popular in Tainan or other area. And to understandhow Pu’an school to respond it and make the decision in the transition of this society and environment.