論文名稱:我國資訊工業機構專利資訊使用之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

本研究採問卷調查法調查國內資訊工業相關機構之專利資訊利用狀況,以了解使用者需求與專利資訊服務提供間之差異,根據問卷統計結果分析專利資訊使用現況、專利資訊使用目的與需求、專利資訊使用問題、服務內容與使用者需求間之差異等面向。本研究重要研究結論為:一、91.3%之受試資訊機構有從事專利申請活動,機構申請之專利主要為公司自行使用,技術來源以自行研發居多,並實際參與專利申請活動;二、專利資訊服務提供以來自付費委託外部人員與公司內部專責人員佔多數,且選擇以提供專利說明書全文為主要服務項目之頻率較高,顯見受試資訊機構對專利資訊說明書原件之需求;三、專利資訊取用來源以免費資料庫佔多數,除各國專利局檢索系統外,亦有部分受試資訊機構從公司內部資源取用專利資訊;四、專利資訊主要使用目的為避免侵害他人專利、專利申請前的前案檢索與迴避設計,顯示受試資訊機構藉此程序保護自行研發技術,且不同年資之專利資訊使用目的各有差異;五、主要之專利資訊檢索任務為可專利性、侵權及技術現況,顯示受試資訊機構除防禦外,已朝向自有技術發展;六、專利資訊對機構的重要性,除了是企業在專利戰爭中的保障,可做為技術發展分析與產品規劃之分析外,更是企業生產、研發及永續經營不可或缺;七、資料庫昂貴、專利分析解讀問題及檢索詞彙是受試資訊機構主要的專利資訊使用問題;八、受試資訊機構之專利資訊服務需求項目與人才訓練需求項目相同,且此需求亦反映在專利資訊之使用障礙。依據本研究結論,提出研究建議:一、實務面:由本研究之調查分析過程,建議未來可進一步進行的研究建議:(一)我國專利網站增加關鍵字自動建議與線上翻譯功能之可行性研究,(二)專利監控對產業之重要性研究,(三)資訊工業不同產業之資訊使用行為研究;二、研究方法:本研究採用問卷調查法,其統計結果僅能反映客觀事實,對於企業進行專利申請、使用及需求面較無法完整探討,因此建議未來研究可輔以深度訪談與公司相關專利文件分析等,透過量化與質化分析結果將可使專利資訊使用研究更臻完善。經本研究結果,可具體了解使用者對於專利資訊之實際使用情形、使用需求及所遭遇之問題,研究結果將提供專利資訊服務提供者改善服務品質與政府相關部門制定政策之參考。

This purpose of the research questionnaire is to investigate the differences between the users and the suppliers of domestic information industries for patent information use. Base on the research questionnaire statistic result to analyze the present condition of patent information use, the purpose and need of patent information use, the difficulty of patent information use and the differences between the content providers and the users. The important conclusions of this research are: (1)91.3% of the organizations tested in the research had applied patent before. Their purposes are mainly for internal use and the origins of technologies mostly came from self-innovations. They participated in patent applying processes as well. (2)Patent information services mostly come from external specialists with charge or internal personnel. the tested organizations often choose entire patent information manual as the services they chose, which indicates the demand of the original patent documents. (3)Patent information mostly comes from the free database. Except every country’s patent department searching system, there are some organizations retrieving patent information from company’s internal resources. (4)The main purposes of patent information use are to avoid infringement, searches of previous cases before applying patent and avoiding design. It appeals that organizations protect their self-innovation technologies by using this process. And the using purposes of the patent information with different seniority of are also varied. (5)The major task of patent information research includes patentability searches, infringement and state of the art. It appeals that organizations not only defend but also develop their own technologies. (6)The importance of patent information for organization is a shield in patent war and it can be used for developing technology analysis. Besides, it is crucial for enterprise’s producing, researching, and permanent operation. (7)Expensive database, interpretation of patent analysis and the research of vocabulary are the organizations’ main problems. (8)The demands of organizations’ patent information and personnel training are the same, which also reflect the obstacle of patent information use. According to the conclusions of this reach, there are two aspects which we can consider about: (1) Practical aspect: (a)The research for the possibility of gaining automatic keyword, suggestion and translation online. (b)The importance of patent watch to the industry research. (c) Patent information use in different industry of information technology. (2)Research method: This research uses questionnaire. The statistics can only reflect the objective facts but not consist the whole discussion for enterprises’ patent application, patent use and patent requirement. Thus we suggest that we should have a depth interview with the companies and analyze the related documents. Through quantitative and quantitative research of patent information use will become more perfect. Through the result of this research one can specifically understand the user’s practical condition, requirement and difficulty for patent information usage. This result of research will offer to patent information service providers to improve their service quality and as the reference to policies which is established by related departments of the government.