論文名稱:太極運動對女性肺功能之影響

研究背景與目的:台灣女性的吸菸比例雖較男性少,但由於暴露於二手菸、廚務油煙、燒香焚金、塑化工作環境等日常因素,使之罹患肺部相關疾病的風險不容小覷,但目前仍甚少研究關注於改善、維持或促進婦女之肺功能,因此本研究以十二週太極運動介入之方式,探討運動對女性肺功能之影響。研究方法:本研究於台北市某社區,以方便取樣方式,招募40-65歲已學習太極拳一年左右之健康女性,予以進行為期十二週之太極運動訓練,一次訓練時間為一小時,運動強度須達到最大心跳的60%~80%,一週訓練四次,為期十二週,並於介入之前後檢測其肺功能。本研究中肺功能測量主要包括:潮氣容積 (tidal volume, VT) 、呼吸頻率 (breath frequency, BF) 、每分鐘換氣量 (minute volume, MV) 、吸氣儲備容積 (inspiratory reserve volume, IRV) 、呼氣儲備容積 (expiratory reserve volume, ERV) 、用力呼氣流速 (forced expiratory flow rate, FEF) 、第一秒用力呼氣容積 (forced expiratory volume in the first one second, FEV1) 、用力呼氣肺活量 (forced vital capacity, FVC) 及兩者的比值 (FEV1/FVC) 等。本研究以SPSS成對樣本t檢定分析運動介入前後之差異,以p<0.05表示達顯著水準。研究結果:本研究發現經十二週太極運動介入後,受試者肺功能參數中潮氣容積與用力呼氣肺活量皆呈現顯著上升的情形 (p<0.05),其餘參數則未呈現顯著差異。結論:本研究顯示太極運動介入可有效增進女性部分肺功能,希望藉由本研究能對女性肺功能的提升有所助益。未來可朝向增加太極運動之強度或延長太極運動介入之時間,以觀察其對女性整體肺功能之成效。

Background and Aims: Although a smaller population of Taiwanese women smoke cigarette, a relatively larger percentage of them are suffering with pulmonary disorders. The possible causes include the exposure to smokes from second-hand cigarette, kitchen works, incense burning, and working environments in plastic and chemical industry. However, only a few articles studied how to improve the pulmonary function in women. This study aimed to investigate the effects of 12-weeks Tai-Chi exercise on the pulmonary function in Taiwanese women. Methods: Healthy female volunteers, with the age between 40 and 65 years old and one-year experience of Tai-Chi Chuan, were included by convenience sampling in this study. The Tai-Chi exercise was performed with one hour per session, four sessions per week for 12 weeks. In each session, participants were requested to reach 60% to 80% of maximal heart rate during exercise. Pulmonary function tests, including tidal volume (VT) , breath frequency (BF) ,minute ventilation (MV) ,inspiratory reserve volume (IRV), expiratory reserve volume (ERV) , forced expiratory flow rate (FEF) , forced expiratory volume in the first one second (FEV1) ,forced vital capacity (FVC) ,and the ratio of FEV1 to FVC (FEV1/FVC) ,were measured before and after the Tai-Chi exercise. The statistical analysis was performed using paired t-test of SPSS for the comparison between before and after exercise. P value less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: We found that VT and FVC were significantly increased after the Tai-Chi exercise (p < 0.05) . However, no significant difference existed in other estimated parameters. Conclusion: Our study demonstrated that the 12-weeks Tai-Chi exercise could partly improved pulmonary function in women. Further studies with higher intensity or longer duration were encouraged to clarify the therapeutic effects of Tai-Chi exercise on pulmonary function in women.