論文名稱:以臺灣與中國大陸專利侵權訴訟賠償金建構專利鑑價模型之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

專利權利係為一種排他權,是政府(主管當局)給予一定期間內非經專利權人同意,禁止他人運用專利技術的權利,因此行為人未經專利權人許可而侵害專利時,專利權人可藉由所賦予之專利權向法院主張專利侵害之民事救濟,亦即向侵權人要求損害賠償。專利被侵權表示其具有一定之商業價值,而法院所判賠之金額可彰顯被侵權產品之價值,因此可用以推論所受侵犯權利之專利價值。因此,本研究旨在透過可蒐集之專利侵權訴訟案例,探討法律判定下之專利價值,並藉由各項專利之基本參數以及專利質量相關指標,嘗試建構一套快速概估專利價值之實用鑑價模式,以提供實務判定專利價值之參考。

本研究首先自中國知識產權裁判文書網及中國各法院裁判約6,000多筆資料中,經過縝密閱讀及篩選,獲得599件符合條件並具有裁判金額之有效樣本;另外,也於臺灣法院判決資料庫1,300多筆資料中,篩選76件有效樣本,作為分析案例之基本資料。其次,綜合相關文獻探討選取11個專利指標,包括:專利權利宣告範圍項、專利年齡、……等,藉以描述專利的各種質性與量化特性,針對上訴樣本分別擷取相關數據資料。最後,本研究運用類神經網路之倒傳遞類神經網路(BPN),模擬探討各項專利指標與判罰金額之間的關係,並由類神經網路運算所得之判罰金額建構一鑑價模型。結果顯示,本研究分別可以數個參數作為自變數,透過倒傳遞類神經網路模擬等方法,構建模式以預測中國與臺灣專利侵權訴訟案件之判賠金額,本研究所建構的模式也可以應用在中國與臺灣兩地之專利交易、專利授權、專利擔保或以專利為核心的技術入股等。此外,本研究也比較分析中國與臺灣模式之差異,初步探討引述法源不同對於訴訟判罰金額之影響。

Patent rights are an exclusive right, Government given the right to exclude others from using the patented technology within a certain period of time. When the perpetrator without permission infringed patents, patentee may be claimed to the court for civil remedies by their rights. Patent infringement with values, which the court sentenced the amount of compensation may be to highlight the value of the infringing product, can be used to infer the value of the infringement of patent rights. Therefore, this study aims to collect patent infringement litigation cases to construct an appraisal model, to provide a practical reference for determining the value of patents.

In this study, 599 effective samples of patent infringement lawsuits were extracted from about 6,000 patent related lawsuits in China and 76 in Taiwan. Secondly, 11 patent indicators were summarized to describe quantitative dimensions of each patent. Finally, Neural Network: Back-Propagation Neural Network (BPN) Method was applied to learn about the relationship between the penalty amount and those patent indicators. The proposed patent valuation model accommodated to valuate the possible damage award or to negotiate the settlement fee in disputing patent infringement lawsuits. It also contributed to patent transaction, patent licensing and hypothecation of intangible assets, etc in China and Taiwan.