論文名稱:探討天然物薑黃素、紫檀芪及新穎化合物CSC-3436在三陰性乳癌之抗癌活性

第一部份:

三陰性乳癌主要特徵為缺乏雌激素受體、黃體素受體與第二型人類表皮生長因子受體表現,因此無法適用於標靶治療,僅侷限於化學療法。使用化療藥物doxorubicin治療的癌細胞經常伴隨上皮間質轉化與抗藥性發生。本研究首先想探討doxorubicin是否會造成三陰性乳癌細胞發生上皮間質轉化。由結果可知,doxorubicin可藉由活化TGF-β及PI3K/AKT 訊息傳遞路徑改變細胞型態、降低E-cadherin表現與增加vimentin表現進而誘發三陰性乳癌細胞發生上皮間質轉化現象。為了抑制doxorubicin誘發上皮間質轉化現象。我們選用化學預防劑-薑黃素,探討薑黃素是否有效抑制doxorubicin誘發上皮間質轉化現象。結果顯示,薑黃素除了可以有效的阻斷TGF-β及PI3K/AKT 訊息傳遞路徑達成抑制doxorubicin誘發上皮間質轉化。薑黃素亦能增強doxorubicin抑制細胞生長能力。綜觀上述,合併處理薑黃素與doxorubicin可望成為有效治療三陰性乳癌細胞方式。

第二部份:

據臨床統計,高度表現vimentin (間質細胞標誌)與三陰性乳癌病人預後不佳有關,故vimentin被當成具潛力的生物標誌,應用於提昇三陰性乳癌治療。紫檀芪為白藜蘆醇的結構類似物,具有抑制細胞轉移入侵能力。因此,本研究欲探討紫檀芪是否具有抑制三陰性乳癌細胞發生上皮間質轉化之能力。結果顯示,紫檀芪僅能短暫地抑制三陰性乳癌細胞發生上皮間質轉化。探其原因為紫檀芪可剌激Fas訊息活化導致ERK1/2及GSK3β/β-catenin訊息路徑活化,並進一步驅使三陰性乳癌細胞發生上皮間質轉化。處理Fas抑制劑可有效維持紫檀芪抑制上皮間質轉移能力,亦可顯著增加細胞存活抑制率,由上述可知,由紫檀芪活化之Fas訊息為調控三陰性乳癌細胞上皮間質轉化因子之一。紫檀芪亦能誘發三陰性乳癌發生細胞自噬。處理細胞自噬抑制劑3-MA不僅能維持紫檀芪抑制上皮間質轉化的能力且能顯著性的增加細胞存活抑制率,由此可知由紫檀芪所誘發的細胞自噬在此扮演一個細胞保護的角色,同時也參與上皮間質轉化調控。綜觀上述,活化Fas訊息與誘導細胞自噬能增強三陰性乳癌惡性侵犯能力。故阻斷Fas訊息或抑制細胞自噬可望成為一個新的治療三陰性乳癌策略。

第三部份:

臨床上三陰性乳癌因缺乏特定療法,故找出有效療法為本研究之目的。研究指出,先誘發細胞產生保護性的細胞自噬,再抑制細胞自噬現象可以增強腫瘤細胞走向細胞凋亡路徑。本研究結果發現,Tamoxifen會使三陰性乳(MDA-MB-231)產生內質網壓力並活化AMPK/mTOR訊息傳導,進而誘發細胞自噬。CSC-3436為一具抗腫瘤活性的新穎化合物。CSC-3436可誘導ATG5-truncated,使癌細胞從細胞自噬轉換成細胞凋亡。本研究亦發現,CSC-3436可有效的回復雌激素受體表現,由螢火蟲冷光活性試驗及細胞存活率試驗可知,回復的雌激素受體可以有效的與雌激素及tamoxifen作用。綜觀上述,CSC-3436可有效的提高tamoxifen在三陰性乳癌細胞中抗腫瘤活性,其機制為 (i) CSC-3436可將tamoxifen所以發的細胞自噬轉換成細胞凋亡; (ii) CSC-3436可回復雌激素受體表現,增加三陰性乳癌細胞對tamoxifen之敏感性。CSC-3436值得更進一步研究,提供另一可行治療三陰性乳癌病患方法。

Part1:

Triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) is defined by a lack of expression of the estrogen receptor (ER), progesterone receptor (PR) and epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER 2). Therefore, targeted therapy agents may not be used, and therapy is largely limited to chemotherapy. Doxorubicin-treatment consequently acquires undesired malignance characteristics (i.e., epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and multidrug resistance). Our results illustrated that doxorubicin triggered EMT and resulted in the acquisition of a mesenchymal phenotype in TNBC cells. Moreover, we found that TGF-β and PI3K/AKT signaling pathways were acquired for doxorubicin-induced EMT. Interestingly, we found that curcumin suppressed doxorubicin-induced EMT. Curcumin reversed doxorubicin-induced morphological changes, inhibited doxorubicin-induced downregulation of E-cadherin expressions and inhibited doxorubicin-induced up-regulation of vimentin expression. We also found that curcumin inhibited doxorubicin-induced EMT by inhibiting the TGF-β and PI3K/AKT signaling pathways. Moreover, curcumin enhanced the anti-proliferative effects of doxorubicin in TNBC cells. In summary, our results suggest that doxorubicin in combination with curcumin may be a potential therapy for TNBC.

Part2:

High expression of vimentin (canonical mesenchymal marker) links with poor prognosis in triple negative breast cancer (TNBC), implying that vimentin may be a potential biomarker in the application of TNBC therapy. Pterostilbene (PTE) shows anti-invasion activity, hence, we investigated whether PTE inhibited epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in TNBC. Here, we showed that PTE decreased vimentin level, but the effect was transient. PTE stimulated Fas signaling which drove EMT by ERK1/2 and GSK3β/β-catenin pathways, supporting Fas signaling induction involved in EMT regulation. PTE also triggered autophagy in TNBC. The treatment of TNBC with 3-MA (autophagy inhibitor) not only sustained PTE-inhibited EMT but also significantly promoted anti-proliferation, supporting that the autophagy played a cyto-protective role and was associated with EMT. Taken together, these data showed that Fas signaling and autophagy accelerated the aggressiveness of TNBC. Inhibition of autophagy or Fas signaling may provide novel targets for TNBC therapy.

Part3:

TNBC in breast cancer correlate with high aggressive characteristics, poor prognosis and lack of targeted use of therapies. Autophagy maintains energy homeostasis and plays a critical role in survival. Inhibition of autophagy sensitizes tumor cells undergo apoptosis. Hence, investigating the autophagy witch to apoptosis may prove a potential approach to improve efficacy of anticancer therapeutics. We assumed that novel compound, CSC-3436, improved tamoxifen effect in TNBC. Our findings demonstrated that tamoxifen induced autophagy via endoplasmic reticulum stress and AMPK/mTOR signaling. CSC-3436 could inhibit the effect of tamoxifen on AMPK/mTRO signaling and caused the cleavage of ATG5. Additionally, CSC-3436 could induce ER?? mRNA and protein re-expressions. Luciferase reporter gene assay and MTT assay showed that, upon exposure to CSC-3436, estrogen receptor-?? (ER??) re-expression became responsive to ER antagonist, tamoxifen. Taken together, CSC-3436 sensitized ER??-negative MDA-MB-231 breast cancer cells to tamoxifen may through two ways. One was that CSC-3436 contributes apoptosis switch to tamoxifen-induced. The other was that CSC-3436 restored functional ER?? re-expression which could be targeted by tamoxifen. As such, CSC-3436 combined with tamoxifen may be a potential approach for treatment ER??-negative breast cancer.

[1] Arendos M, Bihan C, Delaloge S, Andre F. Triple-negative breast cancer: are we making headway at least? The Adv Med Oncol 2012; 4:195-210.

[2] Craig DW, O’Shaughnessy JA, kiefer JA, Aldrich J, Simari S, Moses TM, et al. Genome and transcriptome sequencing in prospectiverefractory metastatic triple negative breast cancer uncoverstherapeutic vulnerabilities. Mol Cancer Ther 2013; 12:104-16.

[3] Wesolowski R, Ramaswamy B. Gene expression profiling: changing face of breast cancer classification and management. Gene Expr 2011; 15:105-15.

[4] Foulkes WD, Smith IE, Reis-Filho JS. Triple-negative breast cancer. N Engl J Med 2010; 363:1938-48.

[5] Chan S, Friedrichs K, Noel D, Pinter T, Van Belle S, Vorobiof D, et al. Prospective randomized trial of docetaxel versus doxorubicin in patients with metastatic breast cancer. J Clin Oncol 1999; 17:2341-54.

[6] Duggan ST, Keating GM. Pegylated liposomal doxorubicin. Drugs 2011; 71:2531-58.

[7] Alba E, Ruiz-Borrego M, Margeli M, Rodriguez-Lescure A, sanchez-Rovira P, Ruiz A, et al. Maintenance treatment with pegylated liposomal doxorubicin versus observation following induction chemotherapy for metastatic breast cancer: GEICAM 2001-01 study. Breast Cancer Res Treat 2010; 122:169-76.

[8] Ho JA, Fan NC, Jou FA, Wu LC, Sun TP. Monitoring the subcellular localization of doxorubicin in CHO-K1 using MEKC-LIF: liposomal carrier for enhanced drug delivery. Talanta 2012; 99:683-8.

[9] Li QQ, Xu JD, Wang WJ, Cao XX, Chen Q, Tang F, et al. Twist1-Mediated Adriamycin-Induced Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition Relates to Multidrug Resistance and Invasive Potential in Breast Cancer Cells. Clin Cancer Res 2009; 15:2657-65.

[10] Hu QD, Chen W, Yan TL, Ma T, Chen CL, Liang C, et al. NSC 74859 enhances doxorubicin cytotoxicity via inhibition of epithelial-mesenchymal transition in hepatocellular carcinoma cells. Cancer Lett 2012; 28:207-13.

[11] Li W, Liu C, Tang Y, Li H, Zhou F, Lv S. Overexpression of Snail accelerates adriamycin induction of multidrug resistance in breast cancer cells. Asian Pac J Cancer Prev 2011; 12:2575-80.

[12] Lee JM, Dedhar S, Kalluri R, Thompson EW. The epithelial- mesenchymal transition: new insights in signaling, development, and disease. J Cell Biol 2006; 172:973-81.

[13] Zavadil J and Bottinger EP. TGF-beta and epithelial-to mesenchymal transitions. Oncogene 2005; 24:5764−74.

[14] Zheng HX, Cai YD, Wang YD, Cui XB, Xie TT, Li WJ, et al. Fas signaling promotes motility and metastasis through epithelial-mesenchymal transition in gastrointestinal cancer. Oncogene 2012; 32: 1183-92.

[15] Akalay I, Janji B, Hasmim M, Noman MZ, Andre F, De Cremousx P, et al. Epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition and autophagy induction in breast carcinoma promote escape from T-cell-mediated lysis. Cancer Res 2013; 73:2418-27.

[16] Mallini P, Lennard T, Kirby J, Messon A. Epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition: What is the impact on breast cancer stem cells and drug resistance. Cancer Treat Rev 2014; 40:341-8.

[17] Byles V, Zhu L, Chmilewski LK, Wang J, Faller DV, Dai Y. SIRT1 induces EMT by cooperating with EMT transcription factors and enhances prostate cancer cell migration and metastasis. Oncogene 2012; 43:4619-29.

[18] Yu LL, Wu JG, Dai N, Yu HG, Si JM. Curcumin reverses chemoresistance of human gastric cancer cells by downregulating the NF-κB transcription factor. Oncol Rep 2011; 26:1197-203.

[19] Thangapazham RL, Sharma A, Maheshwari RK. Multiple molecular targets in cancer chemoprevention by curcumin. AAPS J 2012; 8:E443-9.

[20] Kim SR, Park HJ, Bae YH, Ahn SC, Wee HJ, Yun I, et al. Curcumin down-regulates visfatin expression and inhibits breast cancer cell invasion. Endocrinology 2012; 15:554-63.

[21] Aggarwal BB, Shishodia S, Takada Y, Banerjee S, Newman RA, Bueso-Ramos CE, et al. Curcumin suppresses the paclitaxel- induced nuclear factor-kappaB pathway in breast cancer cells and inhibits lung metastasis of human breast cancer in nude mice. Clin Cancer Res 2005; 11:7490-8.

[22] Yu Y, Kanwar SS, Patel BB, Nautiyal J, Sarkar FH, Majumdar AP. Elimination of Colon Cancer Stem-Like Cells by the Combination of Curcumin and FOLFOX. Transl Oncol 2009; 2:321-8.

[23] Kunnumakkara AB, Anand P, Aggarwal BB. Curcumin inhibits proliferation, invasion, angiogenesis and metastasis of different cancers through interaction with multiple cell signaling proteins. Cancer Lett 2008; 269:199-225.

[24] Lim JC, Kania KD, Wijesuriya H, Chawla S, Sethi JK, Pulaski L, et al. Activation of beta-catenin signalling by GSK-3 inhibition increases p-glycoprotein expression in brain endothelial cells. J Neurochem 2008; 106:1855-65.

[25] Gaver N and Ben-Ze’ev A. Epithelial-mesenchymal transition and the invasive potential of tumors. Trends Mol Med 2008; 14:199-209.

[26] Chen X, Lingala S, Khoobyari S, Nolta J, Zern MA, Wu J. Epithelial mesenchymal transition and hedgehog signaling activation are associated with chemoresistance and invasion of hepatoma subpopulations. J Hepatol 2011; 55:834-45.

[27] Rosano L, Cianfrocca R, Spinella F, Di CV, Nicotra MR, Lucidi A, et al. Acquisition of chemoresistance and EMT phenotype is linked with activation of the endothelin A receptor pathway in ovarian carcinoma cells. Clin Cancer Res 2011; 15:2350-60.

[28] Iseri OD, Kars MD, Arpaci F, Atalay C, Pak I, Gnduz U. Drug resistant MCF-7 cells exhibit epithelial-mesenchymal transition gene expression pattern. Biomed Pharamacother 2011; 65:40-5.

[29] Heldin CH, Landstrom M, Moustakas A. Mechanism of TGF-beta signaling to growth arrest, apoptosis, and epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Curr Opin in Cell Bio 2009; 21:166-76.

[30] Zavadil J and Bottinger EP. TGF-beta and epithelial-to-mesenchymal transitions. Oncogene 2005; 29:5764-74.

[31] Moustakas A, Heldin CH. Induction of epithelial-mesenchymal transition by transforming growth factor β. Semin Cancer Biol 2012; 22:446-54.

[32] Medici D, Hay ED, Olsen BR. Snail and Slug promote epithelial-mesenchymal transition through beta-catenin-T-cell factor-4-dependent expression of transforming growth factor-beta3. Mol Biol Cell 2008; 4875-87.

[33] Biswas S, Guix M, Rinehart C, Dugger TC, Chytil A, Moses HL, et al . Inhibition of TGF-beta with neutralizing antibodies prevents radiation-induced acceleration of metastatic cancer progression. J Clin Invest 2007; 117:1305-13.

[34] Bandyopadhyay A, Wang L, Agyin J, Tang Y, Lin S, Yeh IT, et al. Doxorubicin in combination with a small TGFbeta inhibitor: a potential novel therapy for metastatic breast cancer in mouse models. PLoS One 2010; 28:e10365.

[35] Lee KY, Bae SC. TGF-β-dependent cell growth arrest and apoptosis. J Biochem Mol Biol 2002; 35:47-53.

[36] Herencia C, Martinez-Moreno JM, Herrera C, Corrales F, Santiago-Mora R, Espeio I, et al. Nuclear translocation of β-catenin during mesenchymal stem cells differentiation into hepatocytes is associated with a tumoral phenotype. PLoS One 2012; 7:e34656.

[37] Yan D, Avtanski D, Saxena NK, Sharma D. Leptin-induced epithelial-mesenchymal transition in breast cancer cells requires β-catenin activation via AKT/GSK3-β and MTA1/Wnt1 protein-dependent pathways. J Boil Chem 2012; 287:8598-12.

[38] Xue G, Restuccia DF, Lan Q, Hynx D, Dirnhofer S, Hess D, et al. AKT/PKB-mediated phosphorylation of Twist1 promotes tumor metastasis via mediating cross-talk between PI3K/AKT and TGF-β signaling axes. Cancer Disco 2012; 2:248-59.

[39] Minoo P, Li C. Cross-talk between transforming growth factor-beta and Wingless/Int pathways in lung development and disease. Int J Biochem Cell Biol 2010; 42:809-12.

[40] Mittinen PJ, Ebner R, Lopez AR, Derynck R. TGF-β induced transdifferentiation of mammary epithelial cells to mesenchymal cells: involvement of type ?? receptors. J Cell Biol 1994; 127:2021-36.

[41] Chen XF, Zhang HJ, Wang HB, Zhu J, Zhou WY, Zhang H, et al. Transforming growth factor-β1 induces epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition in human lung cancer cells via PI3K/Akt and MEK/Erk1/2 signaling pathways. Mol Biol Rep 2012; 39:3549-6.