論文名稱:宗族與地方社會之發展與變遷: 以金門汶水黃氏華房為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

在閩南地區宗族的發展上,由家族擴展到氏族,在發展的過程中可以看到原鄉的複製,除了信仰之外,也可以看到的許多習慣移植,包括房子的坐向,這些空間形制的複製,也微妙的牽動彼此間的競合關係。

汶浦黃氏暨所謂汶水黃氏華房,與汶水黃氏分居在榮湖兩側,從家廟與宗祠的建立與重修,可以看見宗族力量的凝聚,每年兩次的春祭與冬至祭祖,已成為許多他姓宗族觀察與參考的對象,祭祖不但是慎終追遠,對於宗法制度的保存也有潛移默化的效果。族譜是一部宗族的發展史,宋代民間開始修纂族譜,也使得宗族脈絡更加的清晰,族譜成為許多返鄉尋根者的依歸,也是每一次是世界金門日華僑詢問度最高的項目,藉此也搭起原鄉與華僑的聯繫,也讓旅居海外的僑親,鄉愁得以安撫。

金門的宗族組織的運作,決定了聚落宗族組織的發展,一個組織的發展有待具有擘畫能力的領導者,以及一群願意無私奉獻的人,汶浦黃氏宗親會與財團法人金門汶浦黃氏宗親基金會就是在這樣的背景下成立,推動族裡事務的發展,以及相關宗族建設的完成,包括家廟的整建以及族產的活化利用,為汶浦黃氏注入新生機。

本研究以汶浦黃氏為田野調查的對象 ,探討汶浦黃氏繁衍播遷的模式,並從家廟的整建,奠安儀式來看宗族的凝聚力,再者由宗族組織的參與,來看汶浦黃氏發展與菁英參與的關聯性。

The clannish development in Southern Fukien, from households to clans, has presented the duplication of native lands. Aside from traditional belief, several habitual transplantations, including how the houses were built, are observed. These spatial duplications of housing also involve the competitions between each other.

The Wun-pu Huang, the so-called Hua of Wun-shuei Huang, has lived in the lakesides of the Ron Lake for a long time. The foundation and reparation of their family temple and ancestral hall consolidated the power of clans. The ceremonies of worshipping ancestors, which are usually held in spring and winter, have also become the targets for other clans to observe and study. The ceremony of worshipping ancestors not only represents the respect for ancestors but has an assimilative effect on the preservation of family regulation system. The genealogy stands for the developmental history of a clan started in Sung Dynasty and clearly explains how a clan is formed. It has already become the roots what people residing far away from hometown seek to know. It also has been the most popular inquiry for the oversea Chinese on the World Quemoy Day. Genealogy not only builds and strengthens the connections between the oversea Chinese and native lands, but also comforts their nostalgia.

How a clannish organization functions in Quemoy determines how it will develop afterwards. A competent leader and a group of people willing to sacrifice contribute to the steady development of an organization. Thus, it is how Wun-pu Huang Clansmen Association and Quemoy Wun-pu Huang Fund, a non-profit corporation were found. They have made a lot of contributions on the clannish development such as administrative affairs and related constructions. The reconstruction of family temple and efficient utilization of the ancestral properties, have brought the Wun-pu Huang clans a prosperous future.

This case study, conducted on the basis of Wun-pu Huang, discusses the mode they migrated and developed in history. In view of the reconstruction of family temple and the celebration ceremony of a new construction, this study observes how a clan consolidated. Furthermore, through the observation of a clannish organization, this study investigates the connections between the development of Wun-pu Huang and the participation of the elites.