論文名稱:運用交易量指標於臺指選擇權交易策略之實證研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

本研究運用臺灣期貨交易所之臺指選擇權(TXO)近月份買權及賣權共計1860日價量資料,將每日所有履約價格下之買權、賣權未平倉量及成交量加權計算得到交易量指數,並驗證指數及近月份期貨指數進行單根檢定、向量自我迴歸模型、共整合關係及向量誤差修正模型檢測,探討各因素間之關聯性。進一步根據交易量指標指數訊號判斷各種盤勢,據此建立選擇權多、空及盤整策略,分別根據訊號動態進場及不同持有期間(持有至訊號改變、持有一天、三天、五天及持有至到期出場)進行買賣,比較不同策略間之績效。最後將各策略報酬率與選擇權交易量及總體經濟因素進行迴歸分析,探討出策略報酬的影響因素。

非恆定計量結果中,衝擊反應函數及變異數分解觀察出期貨收盤價與交易量指標指數間衝擊影響期為五期。

交易策略研究結果顯示,(1)多頭趨勢以買進買權策略根據訊號進場持有至訊號改變出場表現最佳,表示本研究使用之交易量多空指標所判斷訊號有利正確掌握多頭進出場時機;(2)空頭趨勢則以買進賣權策略並根據訊號進場持有一天即出場表現最佳,表示空頭趨勢出現期間較短且本研究使用之交易量多空指標判斷空頭趨勢進場時機有效;(3)盤整趨勢則以賣出勒式區間(400)之策略並結合多空指標訊號進場持有五天出場表現最佳,表示盤整趨勢出現頻繁且期間較長,本研究使用之交易量多空指標有利於判斷盤整趨勢之進場時機及持有期間。

迴歸分析結果顯示,(1)多頭策略受買權成交量及GDP成長率負向影響、受賣權成交量及歷史波動度正向影響;(2)空頭策略受買權成交量負向影響、受賣權成交量正向影響;(3)盤整策略無限下方風險策略受買權成交量及領先指標正向影響、受消費者信心指數負向影響,有限下方風險策略根據訊號進場持有一天、三天及五天皆受到買權未平倉量及消費者信心指數負向影響,盤整趨勢持有至到期策略較不受到影響。

In this paper, we use the open interest and the volume of the TXO to establish a trading volume-weighted index to find the trend of market. We try to establish the relationship of the trading volume index and the TX by the methodology of non-stationary econometrics. According to the result of the market trend index, we conduct the long, short, and correction trading strategies in order to survey the outstanding profit. We adopt the Sharpe ratio and the Sortino ratio to measure the performance of each strategy. Further, we use the Multiple Regression to discuss the factors which would impact the return of the trading strategies.

The empirical results show that the TX is related to the trading volume index. According to the Sharpe ratio and the Sortino ratio, we can find that the best performance of the long trading strategy is to buy a call until the market trend changed. The best performance of the short trading strategy is to buy a put with holding one day. The best performance of the correction trading strategy is Sell Strangle strategy (400) with holding five days.

The results of Multiple Regression show that the call volume and the GDP growth rate have negative impact; the put volume and the History Volatility have positive impact to the long trading strategies. The call volume has negative impact and the put volume have positive impact to the short trading strategies. The call volume and the Leading indicators have positive impact; the call open interest and the CCI have negative impact to the correction trading strategies.