論文名稱:能源教育推廣之探究--以國小營隊活動為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

本研究旨在探討國小學童參與能源教育營隊活動前、後,能源知識測驗及能源態度量表之得分表現及差異情形,同時瞭解職前教師實施營隊活動時,使用教學表徵之特點及缺失情形,並探討師生對於營隊活動實施狀況之想法。

為達成上述研究目的,本研究之研究方法以量化研究為主,質性研究為輔;研究對象為參與營隊活動的國小學童及職前教師;研究工具為編擬之「國小學童能源教育營隊活動知識測驗與態度量表」調查問卷、「職前教師教學表徵」觀察記錄表及「訪談大綱」。本研究結果如下:

壹、國小學童參與能源教育營隊活動的學習後,能源知識測驗及能源態度量表的得分表現,皆有所進步與成長。

貳、國小學童參與能源教育營隊活動的學習後,能源知識測驗得分表現之差異情形,會因為學校地區不同而有高低差異(g國小的得分表現分別優於e國小及f國小),性別、就讀年級及能源經驗則否。

參、國小學童參與能源教育營隊活動的學習後,會因為「能源讀物經驗」及「能源展覽經驗」的有無,影響能源知識測驗各題型得分表現的高低差異,性別、就讀年級及學校地區則否。

肆、職前教師使用教學表徵多「以教師為中心」為主,輔以「師生互動」及「以學童為中心」的綜合使用;其特點為採用資訊融入教學,主要缺失情形為缺少行間巡視及自我信心不足。

伍、訪談發現,職前教師認為學童會偏好活動式課程,與訪談學童之結果--喜愛的活動內容包含能源科技實作、新興能源的探討及故事講演等,有所差異。

This study aims to investigate elementary school students’ performance and attitude toward the understanding of energy education before and after the participation of the science camps. Also, the pre-service teachers’ utilizing instructional representation, its shortcoming in the science camps, and the pre-service teachers’ and students’ opinions about the science camps are discussed in the present study as well.

In order to achieve all the purposes mentioned above, a mixed method of quantity and quality is used in this research. The researcher chooses elementary school pupils and pre-service teachers participating in the science camps as the subjects in the study. The instruments employed in the study include “a questionnaire and a test of attitude scale toward the understanding of energy education”, “record of instructional representation”, and “outline of the interview”. The findings of the study are described as follows:

a) Both students’ score of energy knowledge test and their attitude toward energy improve and make progress after the science camps.

b) Students’ performances in energy knowledge test after the science camps are proved different at schools in different areas (Pupils in School g outperform those in School e and School f); however, there are no significant differences showed in genders, grades, and experience in energy learning.

c) Students’ performance in different parts of the energy knowledge test are significantly different based on their experience in reading energy readers and their attendance in energy exhibition; nonetheless, no significant differences are showed in students’ genders, grades, and school areas.

d) The pre-service teachers’ instructional representation is the combination of “teacher-centered”, “teacher- student interaction” and “student-centered”; its’ feature is using computer-integrated instruction and the shortcoming is the lack of walking around and self-confidence.

e) After the interview, the researcher finds there is difference between what activities that the pre-service teachers think the students would prefer and students’ actual preference for activities including the practice of energy technology, the discussion of emerging energy, and story-telling.