論文名稱:LED封裝中合金線材之銲線參數對接線信賴度影響之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

本篇論文將探討不同線材於LED製程中銲線上的差異性,同時測試與驗證合金線取代金線之可行性,目前傳統電子封裝打線接合採用純金線,其與鋁墊會在接合界面反應形成大量脆性介金屬化合物,影響產品可靠度。若採用銅線取代純金線不僅有氧化的問題,同時也將使封裝產品可靠度有更大風險,而且其界面介金屬化合物於LED封裝時所使用的導線架上不易形成,亦會造成打線接合不良的疑慮。

理論上合金線具有成本較低、抗氧化性佳、且銲點界面介金屬化合物成長適中的優點,更由於銀的高反射率,採用銀合金線的LED封裝產品亮度提高3.2 %,使其於LED封裝之應用更增加一項優點。然而實際上目前針對於合金線實際應用於封裝製程上的文獻並不多,當前進行測試的多為各家半導體封裝廠,因此可查詢的實際測試相關文件較為稀少,本研究同時嘗試金線參數於合金線上的匹配性,並因應情況更換銲針結構,以找出利用物理上工序調整的方式使合金線能合適的應用於此一製程之模式。

In this research, the differences of wire bonding in LED( Light-Emitting Diode) Packaging process are discussed. The feasibility of using the alloy wire to replace the gold wire in the process also estimated through the experiments. The pure gold wire is common used at the wire bonding in traditional electronics packaging process. In the bonding process the gold wire will react with the aluminum pad which is on the lead frame, and amount of brittleness intermetallic compounds will be produced. This kind of compositions could be effect the reliability of the packaged products. If using the copper wire instead, there will be more problems in the product reliability. By the way, the intermetallic compounds might not form easily at the interface of the copper and the lead frame pad that could lead to the wire bonding NG.

Theoretically, the alloy wires were considered as a good option as the wire bonding material due to its advantages such as, good antioxidant ability, low cost, and modest growth of intermetallic compound at the lead frame pad. Moreover, because of the height reflectivity of the silver, the LED packaging products which use the alloy wire could increase 3.2% of the luminance. However, there are few researches of the alloy wire are applied to the LED packaging processes. Nowadays, the institutions that test that kind of processes are the semiconductor packaging factories; therefore, only a few of bibliographies can be taken. In this research, the parameters of the gold wire in the wire bonding process are applied to the alloy one. For the process feasibility, the wire bonding needles should be changed with different situations to let the alloy wires could be use on the packaging processes easily.