論文名稱:NUCourse開放式線上教學平台

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

電腦與網際網路的普及,使得上課方式更多元化,如今線上教學平台在教學中扮演著重要角色。知名的moodle是一套以協作與互動為目標的開源線上教學平台,然而課程資源是以檔案總管方式陳列於同一區塊,使得教學資源無法有效地整合與呈現,亦無法提供學生與老師直覺地上課方式。而目前MOOCs平台中,也缺乏了完整的題庫與測驗系統。

因此本論文設計和實作了一個新的線上教學平台—NUCourse。NUCourse系統以直覺化、易用性與開放性為原則,重新設計與整合了課程、題庫與測驗三大系統,並融入MOOCs的特性。除了提供互動性教材與直覺化的上課流程,更加入了完整且易於操作的編輯介面,能讓老師及學生更為方便的管理、呈現教材資源,測驗學習狀況,以及吸收課程知識。

E-learning systems are getting more and more popular in the information era. The well-known open-source e-learning system – Moodle, which was first released in 2002, has been widely used in many universities around the world.

However, its user interface is too complicated and is not very user friendly. On the other hand, MOOCs (Massive Open Online Courses) services such as Coursera have a surge in growth in recent years. They have very good user interface in course presentation and user interaction, but, most of them do not have adequate functions in online examination and question bank.

In this thesis we designed and implemented a new online e-learning system called NUCourse. NUCourse is composed of three subsystems: Course, Question Bank, and Exam system. NUCourse provides a very intuitive and easy to use user interface. It not only provides a more interactive way for student to take online courses, but also provides a fully functional and easy-to-use course management tool for teachers.

The combination of the question bank with the exam system allows the teachers to manage the exams more efficiently and it allows the students to increase the effectiveness of learning by taking practices and testings iteratively.