論文名稱:青光眼視神經病變影像診斷與致病機轉之探討

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

研究背景 青光眼視神經病變影像診斷與致病機轉探討是兩個重要研究議題.研究發現Stratus 與Cirrus 光電同調斷層掃描儀對視神經纖維層厚度的測量有好的一致性.然而,非常少研究探討比較這兩種光電同調斷層掃描儀對不同青光眼類型有不同表現.在第一個研究, 比較這兩種光電同調斷層掃描儀在台灣地區中國人不同青光眼型態的診斷率. 內皮細胞素-1 已被發現在青光眼致病機轉有重要角色, 在第二個研究, 探討不同青光眼型態病患血漿中內皮細胞素-1濃度是否跟視野與視神經纖維層厚度變化有關. 睡眠呼吸中止症候群特色是上呼吸道局部或全部阻塞, 產生睡眠障礙, 自律神經失調, 夜間睡眠時缺氧.青光眼被發現跟睡眠呼吸中止症候群有強烈相關. 在第三個研究,探討不同治療方式是否有不同青光眼風險.

研究方法 第一個研究中,我們由21位高眼壓症病患,27位疑似青光眼病患,35位原發性隅角開放型病患,26位原發性隅角閉鎖型病患,及52位正常人中其中一隻眼睛選出來分析.我們定義初期青光眼為所有青光病眼中視野缺損在-9 dB以上.所有個案都在同一天接受兩台光電同調斷層掃描儀檢查.我們用最佳接收者操作特徵曲線下面積(AROC)概念去鑑別正常眼與高眼壓眼, 疑似青光眼眼,原發性隅角開放型眼,原發性隅角閉鎖型眼;及分析每一個參數在內建正常人資料庫的敏感性跟特異性.第二個研究,由31位原發性隅角開放型病患,18 位正常眼壓性青光眼,16位原發性隅角閉鎖型病患,及37位正常人血漿中測得內皮細胞素-1. 所有個案都做視野及光電同調斷層掃描儀量測視神經纖維層厚度.我們分析每一組的每一個案隨機的一隻眼睛的視野的平均缺損值與視神經纖維層厚度的改變與內皮細胞素-1的相關性.第三個研究,我們應用健保資料庫2000年版做回朔性群體研究.2528睡眠呼吸中止症候群病患及隨機選樣10112沒有睡眠呼吸中止症候群個案作對照組.探討睡眠呼吸中止症候群病患是否因不同處理方式有不同青光眼風險(沒有治療,有手術,用連續正壓口罩治療,及多種方式治療).多變項回歸法用來估算校正性別,年紀,高血壓??糖尿病,高血脂及冠狀動脈疾病的危險值.

研究結果 第一個研究,正常眼比高眼壓眼,最佳接收者操作特徵曲線下面積(AROC)是平均厚度(Stratus,0.693; Cirrus,0.697).正常眼比疑似青光眼,最佳ARO值是平均厚度(Stratus,0.807;Cirrus,0.776).正常眼比原發性隅角開放型青光眼,最佳AROC值是平均厚度(Stratus, 0.943; Cirrus,0.930).正常眼比原發性隅角閉鎖型青光眼是在五點鐘厚度(Stratus,0.830; Cirrus,0.817).正常眼比初期青光眼,最佳AROC 值在Stratus (0.868)是平均厚度, Cirrus (0.876)是五點鐘厚度.以內建資料庫來看,五組在這兩台光電同調斷層掃描儀的敏感度差不多.第二個研究,內皮細胞素-1 數值在原發性隅角開放型青光眼這組(平均視野缺損為 -14.09±8.76 dB)是3.27±1.25 pg/mL,在正常眼壓性青光眼這組(平均視野缺損為-8.87±6.15 dB)為 3.12±1.46 pg/mL ,在原發性隅角閉鎖型眼這組(平均視野缺損,-14.55± 10.2 dB)為 2.58±.22 pg/mL,在正常人組為1.53±1.49 pg/mL .雖然平均內皮細胞素-1 數值在這三組青光眼統計上高出正常人組,然在這三組青光眼當中沒有顯著差異.此外,內皮細胞素-1 與眼睛結構或功能在不同青光眼類型也沒明顯相關.第三個研究,我們發現睡眠呼吸中止症候群跟正常人比較,罹患青光眼的風險高出1.88倍(95% CI: 1.46–2.42).沒有治療的病人,其青光眼風險高出2.15 倍(95% CI: 1.60–2.88).有治療睡眠呼吸中止症候群病患跟正常人比,除了選擇用連續正壓口罩治療那組(adjusted HR = 1.65, 95% CI = 1.09–2.49),青光眼的風險跟正常人比沒有顯著差別.

研究結論Cirrus and Stratus 這兩台光電同調斷層掃描儀在台灣地區中國人初期青光眼, 高眼壓眼,疑似青光眼,原發性隅角開放型,原發性隅角閉鎖型青光眼診斷率是一致的.然,這兩台機器的內建正常人資料庫在我們人種的應用性卻是一個值得再研究的議題.血漿內皮細胞素-1數值與青光眼嚴重度沒有相關. 內皮細胞素-1 在青光眼致病角色仍待進一步探討.睡眠呼吸中止症候群病患得青光眼風險比較高.接受手術可以減低睡眠呼吸中止症候群病患得青光眼的風險.

Background: Imaging diagnostic and pathogenetic mechanism study on glaucoma optic neuropathy are both important study issues. Previous studies have reported good agreement between the Stratus and Cirrus optical coherence tomography (OCT) in retinal nerve fiber layer (RNFL) measurements; however, there are still few studies addressing the comparison of the 2 OCT units for different glaucoma types. In first study, we aim to compare the glaucoma diagnostic power of Stratus and Cirrus OCTs in our Taiwan Chinese population with different glaucoma types. Endothelin-1 (ET-1) has been suggested to play an important role in the pathogenesis of glaucoma. In secondary study, we studied whether increased levels of plasma ET-1 are associated with changes in the visual field and changes in OCT measured RNFL thickness in patients with different types of glaucoma. Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is characterized by total or partial obstruction of the upper airway, which leads to impaired sleep, autonomic dysfunction, and transient nighttime hypoxemia. Glaucoma has been shown to have strong relationship with OSA. In third study, we investigate if different treatment strategy of OSA was associated different glaucoma risk.

Methods: In study 1, one eye each was chosen from 21 ocular hypertension (OH) patients, 27 glaucoma-suspect (GS) patients, 35 primary open-angle glaucoma (POAG) patients, 26 primary angle closure glaucoma (PACG) patients, and 52 normal subjects. Early glaucoma (EG) was identified among glaucomatous eyes on the basis of the visual field severity (better than -9 dB). All participants were imaged using 2 OCT units at the same visit. The area under the receiver operator characteristic (AROC) curve was used to differentiate normal eyes from OH, GS, POAG, PACG, and EG eyes, and the sensitivity and specificity of each parameter from internal normative classifications were analyzed. In study 2, plasma concentration of ET-1 was determined in 31 patients with POAG, 18 patients with normal tension glaucoma, 16 patients with PACG and in 37 normal controls. In all participants, visual field testing was performed and OCT was used to measure RNFL thickness. The correlation between mean ET-1 level and changes in the visual field (mean deviation, dB) and changes in OCT-measured RNFL thickness in 1 randomly selected eye from each patient in each group was then evaluated. In study 3, population-based retrospective cohort study was conducted using data sourced from the Longitudinal Health Insurance Database 2000.We included 2528 OSA patients and randomly selected and matched 10112 subjects without OSA as the control cohort. The risk of glaucoma in OSA patients was investigated based on the managements of OSA (without treatment, with surgery, with continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) treatment, and with multiple modalities). The multivariable Cox regression was used to estimate hazard ratio (HR) after adjusting for sex, age, hypertension, diabetes, hyperlipidemia, and coronary artery disease.

Results: In study one, for normal versus OH eyes, the best AROC value was the average thickness (Stratus, 0.693; Cirrus, 0.697). For normal versus GS eyes, the best AROC value was the average thickness (Stratus, 0.807; Cirrus, 0.776). For normal versus POAG eyes, the best AROC value was the average thickness (Stratus, 0.943; Cirrus, 0.930). For normal versus PACG eyes, the best AROC value was the 5-o’clock hour (Stratus, 0.830; Cirrus, 0.817). For normal versus EG eyes, the best AROC value was the average thickness with Stratus (0.868) and the 5-o’clock hour with Cirrus (0.876). All sensitivities in the 5 groups were fair on the basis of the internal normal classification database of both OCTs. In study 2, the ET-1 level was 3.27±1.25 pg/mL in the POAG group (-14.09±8.76 dB), 3.12±1.46 pg/mL in the normal tension glaucoma group (-8.87±6.15 dB), 2.58±.22 pg/mL in the PACG group (-14.55± 10.2 dB), and 1.53±1.49 pg/mL in the control group. Although mean ET-1 levels were significantly higher in all 3 of the glaucoma groups than in the control group, there was no significant difference in ET-1 level among the 3 glaucoma groups. In addition, no significant correlation was found between levels of plasma ET-1 and structural or functional changes in patients with different types of glaucoma. In study 3, the adjusted HR of glaucoma for OSA patients was 1.88 (95% CI: 1.46–2.42), compared with controls. For patients without treatment, the adjusted HR was 2.15 (95% CI: 1.60–2.88). For patients with treatments, the adjusted HRs of glaucoma were not significantly different from controls, except for those with CPAP (adjusted HR = 1.65, 95% CI = 1.09–2.49).

Conclusions: Cirrus and Stratus OCTs showed equal diagnostic power in EG, OH, GS, POAG, and PACG eyes in our Taiwan Chinese population. However, the utility of the current internal databases of both OCT units for the Chinese population is an interesting issue that needs to be addressed in the future. There was no correlation between plasma levels of ET- 1 and severity of glaucoma. The role ET-1 plays in the pathogenesis of glaucoma remains to be determined. OSA is associated with an increased risk of glaucoma. However, surgery reduces slightly the glaucoma hazard for OSA patients.

Aref AA. What happens to glaucoma patients during sleep? Curr Opin Ophthalmol. 2013 ;24:162-166.

Aurora RN, Casey KR, Kristo D, et al. Practice parameters for the surgical modifications of the upper airway for obstructive sleep apnea in adults. Sleep. 2010 ;33:1408-1413.

Ayas NT, Fox J, Epstein L, et al. Initial use of portable monitoring versus polysomnography to confirm obstructive sleep apnea in symptomatic patients: an economic decision model. Sleep Med. 2010;11:320-324.

Boland MV, Zhang L, Broman AT. Comparison of optic nerve head topography and visual field in eyes with open-angle and angle-closure glaucoma. Ophthalmology. 2008;115:239–245.e2.

Budenz DL, Anderson DR, Varma R. Determinants of normal retinal nerve fiber layer thickness measured by Stratus OCT. Ophthalmology. 2007;114:1046–1052.

Burgansky-Eliash Z, Wollstein G, Chu T. Optical coherence tomography machine learning classifiers for glaucoma detection: a preliminary study. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sc. 2005; 46:4147–4152.

Caples SM, Rowley JA, Prinsell JR, et al. Surgical modifications of the upper airway for obstructive sleep apnea in adults: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Sleep. 2010 ;33:1396-1407.

Caprioli J, Park HJ, Ugurlu S. Slope of the peripapillary nerve fiber layer surface in glaucoma. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 1998;39:2321–2328.

Carl Zeiss Meditec, Inc. Cirrus HD-OCT User Manual. Dublin, CA: Carl Zeiss Meditec, Inc. 2008:4,18–19. Rev. A.

Cellini M, Possati GL, Profazio V, et al. Color Doppler imaging and plasma levels of endothelin-1 in low-tension glaucoma. Acta Ophthalmol Scand Suppl. 1997;224:11–13.

Chang R, Budenz DL. New developments in optical coherence tomography for glaucoma. Curr Opin Ophthalmol. 2008; 19:127–135.

Chang RT, Knight OJ, Feuer WJ. Sensitivity and specificity of time-domain versus spectral-domain optical coherence tomography in diagnosing early to moderate glaucoma. Ophthalmology. 2009;116:2294–2299.

Chen HY, Chang YC, Lane HY. Correlation in retinal nerve fiber layer thickness between two OCT units. Optom Vis Sci. 2011;88:1326–1332.

Chen HY, Huang ML, Tsai YY, et al. Comparing glaucomatous optic neuropathy in primary open angle and primary angle closure glaucoma eyes by scanning laser polarimetry variable corneal compensation. J Glaucoma. 2008;17:105–110.

Chen HY, Huang ML. Discrimination between normal and glaucomatous eyes using Stratus optical coherence tomography in Taiwan Chinese subjects. Graefes Arch Clin Exp Ophthalmol. 2005;243:894–902.

Chen TC, Cense B, Pierce MC. Spectral domain optical coherence tomography: ultra-high speed, ultra-high resolution ophthalmic imaging. Arch Ophthalmol. 2005;123:1715–1720.

Choritz L, Rosenthal R, Fromm M, et al. Pharmacological and functional characterization of endothelin receptors in bovine trabecular meshwork and ciliary muscle. Ophthalmic Res. 2005;37:179–187.

Chuang LP, Hsu SC, Lin SW, et al. Prevalence of snoring and witnessed apnea in Taiwanese adults. Chang Gung Med J 2008, 31:175–181.

Emre M, Orgul S, Haufschild T, et al. Increased plasma endothelin-1 levels in patients with progressive open angle glaucoma. Br J Ophthalmol. 2005;89:60–63.

Epstein LJ, Kristo D, Strollo PJ Jr, et al. Clinical guideline for the evalu¬ation, management and long-term care of obstructive sleep apnea. J Clin Sleep Med 2009;5:263-276.

Faridi O, Park SC, Liebmann JM, et al. Glaucoma and obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome. Clin Experiment Ophthalmol. 2012 ;40:408-419

Garway-Heath DF, Hitchings RA. Sources of bias in studies of optic disc and retinal nerve fiber morphology. Br J Ophthalmol. 1998;82:986.

Gazzard G, Foster PJ, Devereux J G, et al. Intraocular pressure and visual field loss in primary angle closure and primary open angle glaucoma. Br J Ophthalmol. 2003;87:720–725.

Ghanem AA, Elewa AM, Arafa LF. Endothelin-1 and nitric oxide levels in patients with glaucoma. Ophthalmic Res. 2011;46:98–102.

Girkin CA, McGwinG, McNeal SF, et al. Is there an association between preexisting sleep apnea and the development of glaucoma? Br J Ophthalmol 2006; 90:679–681.

Good TJ, Kahook MY. The role of endothelin in the pathophysiology of glaucoma. Expert Opin Ther Targets. 2010; 14:647–654.

Grieshaber MC, Flammer J. Does the blood-brain barrier play a role in glaucoma? Surv Ophthalmol. 2007;52:S115–S121.

Henry E, Newby D E, Webb D J, et al. Altered endothelin-1 vasoreactivity in patients with untreated normal-pressure glaucoma. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2006;47:2528–2832.

Hollo G, Lakatos P, Farkas K. Cold pressor test and plasma endothelin-1 concentration in primary open-angle and capsular glaucoma. J Glaucoma. 1998;7:105–110.

Huang ML, Chen HY, Lin JC. Rule extraction for glaucoma detection with summary data from Stratus OCT. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2007;48:244–250.

Huang ML, Chen HY. Development and comparison of automated classifiers for glaucoma diagnosis using Stratus optical coherence tomography. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2005;46:4121–4129.

Jonas JB, Budde WM, Panda-Jonas S. Ophthalmoscopic evaluation of the optic nerve head. Surv Ophthalmol. 1999; 43:293–320.

Kadyan A, Asghar J, Dowson L, Sandramouli S. Ocular findings in sleep apnea patients using continuous positive airway pressure. Eye 2010; 24:843–850.

Kaiser HJ, Flammer J, Wenk M, et al. Endothelin-1 plasma levels in normal tension glaucoma: abnormal response to postural changes. Graefe’s Arch Clin Exp Ophthalmol. 1995;233:484–488.

Keltner JL, Johnson CA, Cello KE, et al. Classification of visual field abnormalities in the ocular hypertension treatment study. Arch Ophthalmol. 2003;121:643–650.

Kiekens S, Veva De Groot, Coeckelbergh T, et al. Continuous positive airway pressure therapy is associated with an increase in intraocular pressure in obstructive sleep apnea. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2008 ;49:934-940.

Kim NR, Lee ES, Seong GJ. Spectral-domain optical coherence tomography for detection of localized retinal nerve fiber layer defects in patients with open-angle glaucoma. Arch Ophthalmol. 2010;128:1121–1128.

Knight OJ, Chang RT, Feuer WJ. Comparison of retinal nerve fiber layer measurements using time domain and spectral domain optical coherent tomography. Ophthalmology. 2009; 116:1271–1277.

Krishnamoorthy RR, Vidhya RR, Dauphin R, et al. Role of ETB receptor in retinal cell death in glaucoma. Can J Physiol Pharmacol. 2008;86:380–393.

Kunimatsu S, Mayama C, Tomidokoro A, et al. Plasma endothelin-1 level in Japanese normal tension glaucoma patients. Curr Eye Res. 2006;31:727–731.

Lalezary M, Medeiros FA, Weinreb RN. Baseline optical coherence tomography predicts the development of glaucomatous change in glaucoma suspects. Am J Ophthalmol. 2006; 142:576–582.

Leite MT, Zangwill LM, Weinreb RN. Effect of disease severity on the performance of Cirrus spectral-domain OCT for glaucoma diagnosis. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2010;51:4104–4109.

Leung CK, Chan WM, Yung WH. Comparison of macular and peripapillary measurements for the detection of glaucoma: an optical coherence tomography study. Ophthalmology. 2005;112:391– 400.

Leung CK, Cheung CY, Weinreb RN, et al. Evaluation of retinal nerve fiber layer progression in glaucoma: a study on optical coherence tomography guided progression analysis. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2010;51:217–222.

Leung CK, Cheung CY, Weinreb RN. Retinal nerve fiber layer imaging with spectral-domain optical coherence tomography: a variability and diagnostic performance study. Ophthalmology. 2009;116:1257–1263.

Leung CK, Lam S, Weinreb RN. Retinal nerve fiber layer imaging with spectral-domain optical coherence tomography analysis of the retinal nerve fiber layer map for glaucoma detection. Ophthalmology. 2010;117:1684–1691.

Lin CC, Hu CC, Ho JD, et al. Obstructive sleep apnea and increased risk of glaucoma: a population-based matched-cohort study. Ophthalmology. 2013 ;120:1559-1564.

Lin PW, Friedman M, Lin HC, et al. Normal tension glaucoma in patients with obstructive sleep apnea/hypopnea syndrome. J Glaucoma. 2011 ;20:553-558.

Liu SA, Liu CY. Prevalence of snoring in Taichung area: an epidemiological study. J Chin Med Assoc 2004, 67:32–36.

Manassakorn A, Nouri-Mahdavi K, Caprioli J. Comparison of retinal nerve fiber layer thickness and optic disk algorithms with optical coherence tomography to detect glaucoma. Am J Ophthalmol. 2006;141:105–115.

Medeiros FA, Zangwill LM, Bowd C. Evaluation of retinal nerve fiber layer, optic nerve head, and macular thickness measurements for glaucoma detection using optical coherence tomography. Am J Ophthalmol. 2005;139:44–55.

Mirrakhimov AE, Sooronbaev T, Mirrakhimov EM. Prevalence of obstructive sleep apnea in Asian adults: a systematic review of the literature. BMC Pulm Med. 2013 Feb 23;13:10.

Montesi SB, Bajwa EK, Malhotra A. Biomarkers of sleep apnea. Chest 2012; 142:239–245.

Moreno-Montan˜ e’s J, Olmo N, Alvarez A. Cirrus high definition optical coherence tomography compared with Stratus optical coherence tomography in glaucoma diagnosis. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2010;51:335–343.

Murphy JA, Archibald ML, Chauhan BC. The role of endothelin-1 and its receptors in optic nerve head astrocyte proliferation. Br J Ophthalmol. 2010;94:1233–1238.

Naithani P, Sihota R, Sony P. Evaluation of optical coherence tomography and Heidelberg retinal tomography parameters in detecting early and moderate glaucoma. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2007;48:3138–3145.

Nicolela MT, Ferrier SN, Morrison CA, et al. Effects of coldinduced vasospasm in glaucoma: the role of endothelin-1. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2003;44:2565–2572.

Okuno T, Oku H, Sugiyama T, et al. Evaluation of nitric oxide synthesis in the optic nerve head in vivo using microdialysis and high performance liquid chematography and its interaction with endothelin-1. Ophthalmic Res. 2003;35:78–83.

Pang KP, Siow JK, Tseng P. Safety of multilevel surgery in obstructive sleep apnea: a review of 487 cases. Arch Otolaryngol Head Neck Surg. 2012 ;138:353-357.

Parikh RS, Parikh S, Sekhar GC. Diagnostic capability of optical coherence tomography (Stratus OCT 3) in early glaucoma. Ophthalmology. 2007;114:2238–2243.

Park SC, De Moraes CG, Teng CCW, et al. Initial parafoveal versus peripheral scotomas in glaucoma: risk factors and visual field characteristics. Ophthalmology 2011; 118:1782–1789.

Polak K, Luksch A, Frank B, et al. Regulation of human retinal blood flow by endothelin-1. Exp Eye Res. 2003;76: 633–640.

Polak K, Petternel V, Luksch K, et al. Effect of endothelin and BQ123 on ocular blood flow parameters in healthy subjects. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2001;42:2949–2956.

Prasanna G, Krishnamoorthy R, Clark AF, et al. Human optic nerve head astrocytes as a target for endothelin-1. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2002;43:2704–2713.

Ramulu P, Friedman DS. Epidemiology of glaucoma. In: Yanoff M, Duker JS, eds. Ophthalmology Chapter 101. 3rd edition. Maryland Heights, MO: Mosby, Inc.; 2008.

Rao VR, Krishnamoorthy RR, Yorio T. Endothelin-1 endothelin A and B receptor expression and their pharmacological properties in GFAP negative human lamina cribrosa cells. Exp Eye Res. 2007;84:1115–1124.

Resch H, Garhofer G, Fuchsjager-Mayrl G, et al. Endothelial dysfunction in Glaucoma. Acta Ophthalmol. 2009;87:4–12.

Schuman JS. Appendix A: physical principles of optical coherence tomography. In: Puliafito CA, Fujimoto JG, eds. Optical Coherence Tomography of Ocular Disease. 2nd ed. Thorofare, NJ: Slack; 2004:677–688.

Sergi M, Salerno DE, Rizzi M, et al. Prevalence of normal tension glaucoma in obstructive sleep apnea syndrome patients. J Glaucoma. 2007 ;16:42-46

Shields MB. Normal-tension glaucoma: is it different from primary open-angle glaucoma? Curr Opin Ophthalmol. 2008;19:85–88.

Sihota R, Sony P, Gupta V, et al. Comparing glaucomatous optic neuropathy in primary open angle and chronic primary angle closure glaucoma eyes by optical coherence tomography. Ophthalmic Physiol Opt. 2005;25:408–415.

Stein JD, Kim DS, Mundy KM, et al. The association between glaucomatous and other causes of optic neuropathy and sleep apnea. Am J Ophthalmol 2011; 152:989–998.

Stokely ME, Brady ST, Yorio T. Effects of endothelin-1 on components of anterograde axonal transport in optic nerve. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2002;43:3223–3230.

Stumpff F, Wiederholt M. Regulation of trabecular meshwork contractility. Ophthalmologica. 2002;214:33–53.

Sugiyama T, Moriya S, Oku H, et al. Association of endothelin- 1 with normal tension glaucoma: clinical and fundamental studies. Surv Ophthalmol. 1995;39 (Suppl 1):S49–S56.

Sung KR, Kim DY, Park SB. Comparison of retinal nerve fiber layer thickness measured by Cirrus HD and Stratus optical coherence tomography. Ophthalmology. 2009;116: 1264–1270.

Tezel G, Kass MA, Kolker AE, et al. Plasma and aqueous humor endothelin levels in primary open-angle glaucoma. J Glaucoma. 1997;6:83–89.

van Velthoven ME, Faber DJ, Verbraak FD. Recent developments in optical coherence tomography for imaging the retina. Prog Retin Eye Res. 2007;26:57–77.

Vizzeri G, Weinreb RN, Gonzalez-Garcia AO. Agreement between spectral-domain and time domain OCT for measuring RNFL thickness. Br J Ophthalmol. 2009;93:775–781.

Wang X, LeVatte TL, Archibald M, Chauhan BC. Increase in endothelin B receptor expression in optic nerve astrocytes in endothelin-1 induced chronic optic neuropathy. Exp Eye Res. 2009;88:378–385.

Yorio T, Krishnamoorthy R, Prasanna G. Endothelin: is it a contributor to glaucoma pathophysiology? J Glaucoma. 2002;11:259–270.

Zangwill LM, Bowd C. Retinal nerve fiber layer analysis in the diagnosis of glaucoma. Curr Opin Ophthalmol. 2006;17:120–131.

Zhang X, Clark AF, Yorio T. Interaction of endothelin-1 with dexamethasone in primary cultured human trabecular meshwork cells. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2003;44:5301–5308.