論文名稱:以資料包絡分析法評估台灣金控公司金融風暴後之經營效率

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

本文運用資料包絡法之CCR及BCC模式衡量台灣地區14家上市、櫃金融控股公司的財務績效,並計算出金融風暴期間 (2006年度至2008年度) 及金融風暴後(2009年度至2012年度) 各金融控股公司之總效率、純粹技術效率及規模效率。再者,本文進一步進行縱剖面分析,將其與各金融控股公司同期間之股東權益報酬率、資產報酬率及稅後淨利等財務績效評估指標予以分析比較,探究其趨勢變化之關聯,並將金融控股公司依其最主要子公司經營業務種類將予以分類後,然後就其金融風暴期間及金融風暴後整體效率予以評估及分析。

實證結果發現股東權益報酬率、資產報酬率及稅後淨利等3項財務指標予以分析,發現不論金融風暴期間或金融風暴後,金控公司之財務績效與其獲利能力呈現正向的關聯性。本文進一步比較其平均總效率值,發現金融風暴期間之排名依序為保險、商業銀行、其他、證券;而金融風暴後則為保險、其他、商業銀行、證券。因此不論金融風暴期間或風暴後,均由以保險為經營主體之金控公司拔得頭籌,而商業銀行及其他為經營主體之金控公司則互有消長,而表現最差則是以證券為主體之金控公司,不論金融風暴期間或金融風暴後其平均效率值均居於末位。

This study uses CCR and BCC models of data envelopment analysis to measure the financial performance of Taiwan 14 listed Financial Holding Ccompanies, and to calculate the overall efficiency, pure technical efficiency and scale efficiency of the Financial Holding Company during the period of financial turmoil (2006 to 2008) and after the Financial Crisis (2009 to 2012). Then this paper further compares and explores the changes in trends of the return on equity, return on assets, net income and other indicators of all Financial Holding Companies. This paper classifies four types according to their main subsidiary business and then investigates the overall efficiency during the period of financial turmoil and after the Financial Crisis.

The empirical results show that, according to return on equity, return on assets, net profit after tax and other three financial indicators, the financial performance and its profitability of Financial Holding Company has positive correlation, regardless of during the Financial Crisis or the Financial Crisis. Furthermore, during the financial turmoil, the rank of the average total efficiency is the insurances, the commercial banks, others and the securities. And after the Financial Crisis, the rank of the average total efficiency is the insurances, other commercial banks and the securities. Hence, regardless of during the Financial Crisis or the Financial Crisis, the insurances are the best efficiency, and the securities are the worst efficiency.