論文名稱:台灣實境遊戲業商業模式初探

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

實境遊戲是由多位參與者進行可能隨遊戲設計者的劇情設定扮演某種角色且身在一間真實密室或一連串的場景之中,在一定的時間限制下透過觀察搜索密室內的物品,來蒐集資訊,進行邏輯分析推理,解開謎題,最後逃離密室。

該遊戲源起於2006年美國矽谷,2012年由日本公司授權引進台灣,實境密室逃脫遊戲蔚為風潮,各家業者如雨後春筍般在各主要城市設立遊戲場館,成為新型態的休閒娛樂方式。

本研究主要探索台灣實境遊戲業的商業模式,以Osterwalder & Pigneur的商業模式圖的9大要素模型為基礎發展訪談問卷,選定在國內經營實境遊戲時間至少一年且具有一定市佔率的6家實境遊戲公司為研究個案,對其創辦人進行訪問,將訪談內容整理分析,探討台灣實境遊戲業之商業模式及其內涵,找到長期穩定的商業獲利模式,提出未來可行的營運策略。

研究結果可將商業模式歸納為下列兩種方式:(一)平價的連鎖實境遊戲場館的商業模式,其策略建議為應重視顧客的意見及提升服務品質。(二)高價的精緻實境遊戲場館的商業模式,其策略建議為主動開發企業客戶提供更好的解決方案及同業的策略合作聯盟共同發售套票組合。

SUMMARY

Taiwan reality games were emerge since 2012. The purpose of study was to explore the business model of Taiwan reality games. The researcher tried to find out the type of business model and provided some advices to keep sustainable operation. The researcher selected six reality games company which established more than one years, and face to face interview with their founders. Our interview guide based on “Business Model Canvas” which conducted by Osterwalder & Pigneur in 2010. The researcher also followed this model to analyse these cases.

This study recommended that chain of parity based reality games venue to pay attention to the views of customers and improve service quality. Compared with chain of parity based reality games venue, the researcher suggested premium and high quality based reality games venue to develop B2B provide solution of human resource function and strategic alliance with company in the same industry to sale different kinds of ticket packages.

Key words: Business Model Canvas, reality games.

INTRODUCTION

Japan had authorized Taiwan to manage reality game (the real-life room escape game, Takagism) in 2012, and soon it became a trend for young generation especially to the college students and young workers. It’s the innovative entertainment to bring the new ground breaking 5D experience so there are many vendors invested and joined this new industry. This market was growing up around one hundred thousand customer so far.

This study was to explore the business model of Taiwan reality games. The researcher tried to find out the type of business model and provided some advices to keep sustainable operation.

The researcher selected six reality games company which established more than one years, and face to face interview with their founders. The researcher interview guide based on “Business Model Canvas” which conducted by Osterwalder & Pigneur in 2010. It is a visual chart with nine elements: customer segments, value propositions, channels, customer relationships, revenue streams, key activities, key resources, key partnerships, cost structure.

The researcher also followed this model to analyse these cases. The results can be summarized as the following business models in two ways: (1) Chain of parity based reality games venue. (2) Premium and high quality based reality games venue.

MATERIALS AND METHODS

We selected six reality games company which established more than one years, and face to face interview with their founders. Our interview guide was based on “Business Model Canvas” which conducted by Osterwalder in 2010.

1. The value propositions influenced by target customer and to represent the value of the reality game.

2. Through the social media service and the content of reality game service to consolidate the customer relationships and maintain the consistency of the target customer.

3. The main revenue is from tickets and there are two types of price strategy of the reality game. The cost to build up the reality game is high.

4. The pre-process vendors of game are the key partner and the firms in the same industry collaborate with each other. There are many different types of key activities. The key resources are the human resource.

CONCLUSION

This study recommended that chain of parity based reality games venue to pay attention to the views of customers and improve service quality. Compare with chain of parity based reality games venue, the researcher suggested premium and high quality based reality games venue to develop B2B provide solution of human resource function and strategic alliance with company in the same industry to sale different kinds of ticket packages.