論文名稱:缺工與失業供需薪資影響因素之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

失業與缺工為勞動市場未達供需條件平衡之結果,為探討缺工與失業供需薪資之影響因子與差異情形,提供失業者與缺工廠商雙方薪資認知落差有用資訊,本研究以行政院主計總處2013年5月「人力資源調查」暨附帶「人力運用調查」與同年8月之「事業人力僱用狀況調查」原始資料,透過廣義線性模型中之變異數分析及多元迴歸分析方法建立失業者期望待遇模型,探討失業者期望每月最低待遇之特性別影響因子;應用羅吉斯迴歸統計方法建立缺工廠商模型,及階層線性模式建立缺工者僱用月薪模型,以探討缺工廠商特性及其僱用短缺員工最低月薪之影響因子;並就缺工與失業供需薪資相同影響因子進行比較分析。

本研究之實證結果如下:1.影響失業者期望待遇程度較大之因素依序為失業者教育程度、希望之職業、性別、年齡、參加政府考試分發尋職、婚姻狀況及希望在北部區域工作,即教育程度愈高、找尋專業技術程度愈高工作、男性、年齡愈高、想任公職者、希望在北部區域工作之失業者的期望待遇較高,而離婚、分居或喪偶的失業者期望待遇較低。2.北部區域、規模愈大、招募曾遭遇困難或無人員過剩情形之廠商較容易短缺員工,而廠商尋找員工之方法對於其缺工機率亦有顯著影響。3.影響短缺員工月薪之因素,有17.57%來自於廠商,其中北部區域、公營、工業、無人員過剩情形、透過同仁親友介紹或就業博覽會尋找員工之缺工廠商僱用月薪較高,透過公立就業服務機構尋找員工者之僱用月薪相對較低;短缺員工部分則以教育程度愈高,主管、專業人員及技術員職類,需1年以上工作經驗,需證照資格,需夜間工作,工作地點在北部區域的短缺員工僱用月薪較高,而因應員工流動性需求,需經常性加班的短缺員工僱用月薪相對較低。本研究結果可提供廠商、失業者及政府政策規劃與未來研究之參考。

關鍵字:多元迴歸、期望待遇、短缺員工僱用月薪、階層線性模式、羅吉斯迴歸

Unemployment and labor shortage are the results of unbalanced supply and demand conditions in the labor market. In order to explore the impact factors and differences of the supply and demand salary for labor shortage and unemployment, providing useful information for salary cognitive gap between the unemployed people and labor-shortage enterprises, this study uses the data collected by “Manpower Survey” along with “Manpower Utilization Survey” in May 2013, and “Job Vacancy and Employment Status Survey” in August of same year, made by Directorate-General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics, Executive Yuan. The analysis of variance model and multiple regression are used to identify potential impact factors associated with the unemployed desired minimum monthly salary. Logistic regression is used to identify the potential impact factors associated with the labor-shortage enterprises. The hierarchical linear model is used to evaluate the influential factors that are related to the monthly salary model.

The empirical results of this study are as follows: 1. The most significant factors associated with the unemployed expected salary are unemployed education level, desired occupation, gender, age, job hunting by participating in government exam for distribution, marital status, and hoping to work in the northern region; that is, the expected salary of the unemployed having higher education level, looking for the higher professional technical work, male, of the higher age, wanting to hold public office, and hoping to work in the northern region is higher, and the expected salary of divorced, separated or widowed unemployed is lower. 2. Enterprises in the northern region, with the size of the larger, having difficulties in recruiting staff, or without excess of staff are easier having labor shortage; and the way for enterprises to find employees has significant influence on the probability of having the labor shortage. 3. Among the potential factors influencing the monthly salary for labor shortage from enterprises, 17.57% of factors are from enterprises, among which the monthly salary for labor shortage is higher on the enterprises located in the northern region, being public-operated and industry, having no excess of staff, and looking for employees through introduction by colleagues relatives or job fair, while that is lower for those through public employment service agencies. In terms of characteristics the shortage labor, the monthly salary for labor shortage is higher in the higher education level, executives, professionals and technicians category, required more than a year of work experience, license qualification, required for night work, and working place in the northern region; and the monthly salary for labor shortage is relatively lower in response to the needs of staff mobility, required regular overtime. The findings of this study provide specific suggestions in planning policies for enterprises, the unemployed and government and guidance for future researches.

Key words : expected salary, hierarchical linear model, logistic regression, monthly salary for labor shortage, multiple regression