論文名稱:紀錄片《我老母的老母與她的三個女兒》創作論述與製作說明

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

《我老母的老母與她的三個女兒》顧名思義是四個有血緣關係女人的故事,這四個女人各自經歷不同樣貌的婚姻,在年過五十、年近九十現在,她們各自懷抱感傷生活著。年近適婚年齡的筆者,透過拍攝自己的母親、阿嬤、阿姨們,嘗試答辯自己對婚姻的猶豫不前。

本文為《我老母的老母與她的三個女兒》(My Grandma and Her Three Daughters , 41分鐘)之創作論述與製作說明。緒論說明創作動機來自對筆者自我家族歷史的追尋,爾後在仍活著的女人身上發覺共同的命題:「什麼是幸福的婚姻?」。文獻探討中嘗試整理出對婚姻的論述以及兒女知覺父母婚姻對其自我婚姻的影響與這四個女人對應,並引述家庭電影與紀錄片再現與真實的論述做討論。

在創作說明及執行方法中分別討論如何從四個女人的故事中凝聚主題並落實為實際拍攝、後製。結尾參考映後回饋,筆者重新檢視影片創作及紀錄片中拍攝者、被攝者、女兒、詮釋者的角色問題。

As its title suggests, My Grandma and Her Three Daughters is a film about four genetically connected women. Having been in different kinds of marriages, they’re now living a melancholy life in their fifties and nineties. As a woman expected to get married at her current age, the author tries to interpret her hesitation in getting married by filming her mother, aunts, and grandma.

This thesis is about the elaboration of the content and production of the film: My Grandma and Her Three Daughters (41 mins). Chapter I: Introduction explains that the initial idea originates from the director’s exploration of her own family history and further discovery of the female members’ mutual issue: "What is a happy marriage?" Chapter II: Literature Reviews try to sort out a discussion on marriage, the impacts of parents’ marriages on their kids, and the interrelation between these four women. Furthermore, a discussion about the representation and reality of marriage in home movies and documentaries is also included.

In Chapter III and IV, the author discusses how she congregates the four women’s stories into a topic, and carries out the discussion via filmmaking.

In the last chapter, the author brings out a discussion about how different roles--the filmmaker, the object being recorded, the daughter of the object, and the interpreter--get involved in a documentary’s production after getting feedback from the audience and thus scrutinizing the film again.