論文名稱:運用對稱形式數位插畫詮釋 南投集集大眾爺廟意象

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

廟宇文化在台灣傳統特色之中佔了相當重要的一環,其中除了宗教信仰的部分外,更包含許多民間傳說與當地人文故事,並反應在裝飾造型、壁畫、建築形式等設計上,是台灣傳統文化發展中,無法抹滅的重要資產,但這些文化資產隨著天災人禍不斷流失,並非都得到完善的保存傳承。由於創作者曾服役於文化局而接觸到集集大眾爺廟,集集大眾爺廟在南投縣集集鎮是間富有人文歷史特色的廟宇,同樣面臨傳統文化逐漸式微之問題,在現今不斷推動文化創意發展的潮流下,為了有效地將文化精華與特色重新展現出來,創作者決定對活化集集大眾爺廟傳統文化之議題進行深入研究並利用創作來達到目標成效。

創作方法,是透過文獻探討與資料蒐集,以及訪談在地耆老與鄉土文化專家,歸納整理出集集大眾爺廟的特色故事,同時藉由廟宇建築形式、常用之對稱裝飾圖騰的了解,進一步以上述故事及元素創作出12件數位插畫成品及展出海報等,共計15件作品。

創作成果呈現的是集集大眾爺廟的特色主題與對稱表現應用技法的融合,運用數位影像處理與數位繪畫的軟體Photoshop以及Painter,製作與其鄉土故事內涵相符的數位插畫,未來可供廟方放置於各種傳統文化相關網站、平台,希望能更有效地推廣與喚起觀看者對於文化資產的了解與注意,以及提供未來其他研究創作者,不同的創作啟發與參考。

Temple culture is an important representation of Taiwanese traditions. In addition to religious aspects, temples also contain a number of folklores and local tales, which are reflected in designs such as decorative molding, murals, and architectural forms. Temples are important assets in Taiwan’s traditional cultural development. However, without proper preservation and inheritance, such cultural assets are often subjected to degradation in natural and human-induced disasters. The author of the present study first became aware of Jiji Common Gods’ Temple when serving in the Department of Cultural Affairs. The temple, which is located in Jiji Township, Nantou County, is rich in cultural and historical characteristics but also faces a gradual decline in traditional culture. The development of cultural creativity is now of great priority. To effectively maintain the essence and characteristics of culture, the author aims to conduct an in-depth study on the revival of the traditional culture of Jiji Common Gods’ Temple. The author plans to achieve this objective through a creative project.

Featured stories of Jiji Common Gods’ Temple were collated and analyzed through literature reviews, data collection, and interviews with local seniors and cultural experts. By understanding the architectural forms and the commonly used symmetrical decorative totems of the temple and referring to the aforementioned stories and elements, the author further created a total of 15 works including 12 digital illustrations and exhibition posters.

The results presented an integration of the theme of Jiji Common Gods’ Temple and symmetrical expression techniques. By using digital image processing and digital painting software such as Photoshop and Painter, the author created digital illustrations that were consistent with the content of local stories. The management of the temple can upload such illustrations on various traditional culture related websites and platforms, which will more effectively promote viewers’ understanding and attract their interest in cultural assets. Subsequently, diverse inspiration is created as reference for future creators and researchers.