論文名稱:廠務系統能源轉換係數(ECF)之建立及應用

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

電子業為高耗能產業,能源的大量消耗除了直接增加成本也間接造成環境的傷害,WSC(World Semiconductor Council)世界半導體協會和SEMI已提出能源白皮書,提議晶圓廠要將節能正規化(normalization)。為了實現可衡量節能成果,工廠持有者和設備供應商將需要建立能耗基線和改進的具體目標,有鑑於此必須有工具來幫助能源用戶之節能工作持續進行,期待建立一完整的能源評估準則。

製程機台的耗能除了本身直接的電力需求外,尚需考量支援設施即廠務系統,為了評估及量化整體能耗,SEMI S23定義了能源轉換係數稱為ECF(energy conversion factor),定義為提供單位製程使用量所需之耗電量,透過ECF值之建立可快速地得知各系統需求耗電量,亦能分析出整廠電能耗用的分佈,更進一步甚至能做為選購製程機台商之評鑑依據,ECF值讓機台耗用之能源可視化、指標化。

ECF的計算需要實際安裝量測儀器紀錄才能進行,對於初設時未安裝儀器之廠房有其困難度。因此本研究針對各系統於合理假設(或基於有限的現場運轉資料) 利用理論推估據以建立製程機台的能源基線,並利用EXCEL軟體建構計算模式(稱為ECF計算器),方便使用者在進行節能評估時,透過參數變更預測節能成效,亦能做為建廠前耗能基線指標。

依理論推估合理之ECF值,與SEMI S23-0813之數值均十分接近,表示目前所輸入之參數與SEMI S23運作條件是相似地,因此可透過改變參數條件便可得知對於能耗之貢獻,如此改善了SEMI S23-0813對於不同產業或不同基礎條件下則無法客觀比較的缺點。

ECF計算器之主要輸入參數除溫度、壓力等需求條件外,尚有一個非常重要且左右ECF值高低的主要變數便是「效率」,然效率值隨使用之設備廠商不一、使用年限長短或操作條件不同下很難為一定值,本研究以運轉中電子廠之量測值及基礎條件輸入ECF計算器,分別找出其效率值以進行分析比較。研究結果對Fab能源消耗改善或新設置之系統耗能做出一定程度的分析比較,對於設計和能源管理系統具有寶貴的參考價值。

Resource consumption directly impacts the cost of electronics industry and indirectly contributes to environmental pollution. The World Semiconductor Council and SEMI have issued their White paper on Energy suggesting normalized energy reductions for wafer Fabs. In order to achieve measurable reductions both factory owners and tools suppliers need to baseline their energy consumption and establish specific targets for improvement.

The energy consumption of the tool not only the direct power requirements but also the indirect power associated with the support utilities. In order to quantify the impact of the indirect power each support utility an energy conversion factor (ECF) established by SEMI S23 was proposed. The ECF is a measure of total energy required to produce a given utility, which can also analyze the energy distribution of the whole plant, and even further to be an evaluation basis in purchasing tools. ECF values let the energy consumption of the tool be visualized.

Calculating energy consumption for each system precisely requires plenty of data measurement, however lots of fab does not install the monitor gages (i.e. power meter and flow meter) in the first place which increases the difficulty to collect the fab operating data. Thus, creating a calculator to estimate ECF by using limited operating data or proper assumptions is urgent. The developed ECF calculator in this study was firstly verified by the data in SEMI S23-0813, and significant agreement is achieved. By parametric study, any parameter influencing energy can be identified.

The main input parameters of the ECF Calculator except temperature, pressure and other needs, there are a very important and about the level of the main variables ECF value, which is &;quot;efficiency&;quot;. The efficiency is various from each equipment manufacturers, operation sets, service life period or operating conditions. In this study, the measured values and its operation basic from amount of plant that in operation is put into the calculator to find out the efficiency value in each utility ECF.

The results based on the ECF Calculator are presented and it’s the benefit of ECF Calculator over conventional energy measurement methods have been demonstrated. The tool provides a focused method for setting energy conservation performance targets. Process engineers, tool designers, and facility systems designs can each contribute to the overall performance and contribute to the semiconductor industry&;#39;s overall energy conservation improvement.