論文名稱:磨課師學習分析框架-以 OpenEdu 為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

近幾年在數位學習帶來創新的磨課師,也就是大規模線上開放課程,開始在世界各地蓬勃發展。任何使用者只要透過網際網路即可存取到不須付費、高品質的課程內容。學習分析一直是數位學習當中十分重要的議題,既能夠瞭解學習者的行為,也能夠改善教材不足之處,或是因材施教等等。但是磨課師為學習分析帶來了新的挑戰,如資料的異質性與複雜性、目前磨課師資料分析的不足等等。

本文提出了一個磨課師資料分析框架,從 5W1H 六個不同的面向探討資料分析框架所需要的內容。並且,為了驗證框架的有效性,實作了以「中華開放教育平台」學習資料為主的學習資料分析平台,進行案例研究。任何磨課師的相關人員都可以透過分析平台獲取需要的資料分析內容。

In recent years, the innovation of MOOCs, Massive Open Online Courses, has changed e-learning, and is spreading all over the world. Everyone can access the free, high-quality courses through the internet. Learning analytics is not only for understanding learners’ behavior but also helping to improve the course materials. It is an important aspect of research on e-learning. There are some new challenges in MOOCs learning analytics, such as data heterogeneity, complexity and the limitations of the learning analytics platform.

In this paper, we propose a MOOCs analysis framework from the aspect of 5W1H. We discuss the requirements of MOOCs learning analysis. We implemented a learning analytics system for OpenEdu, a MOOC platform in Taiwan, to conduct a case study. The stakeholders of MOOCs could access the platform to get the learning analytics information for themselves.