論文名稱:台灣製造業廠商申請專利之決定因素與成長影響分析

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

隨著時代的變遷,世界各國都走向全球化、資訊化,台灣也從原本的傳統產業轉型為高科技產業,在重視創新與無形資本的知識經濟下,可以藉由研究發展投入與專利數等指標,以判定和比較一個國家涵具之競爭力,而專利是可被模仿的,對手廠商可以依據專利法的保護年限,來做出模仿的策略,因此,單就專利法的保護不一定增加廠商申請專利,故本文探討台灣製造業廠商專利用途的決定因素。本論文運用「台灣產業創新活動調查研究計畫」(Taiwan Technological Innovation Survey , TIS)之問卷調查資料,透過傾向分數配對法台灣製造業廠商各類型專利用途之決定因素與其對於廠商成長進 行影響推估。實證結果顯示影響台灣製造業廠商申請專利決定因素包括製造業別、技術勞工比、研發創新密度、委外研發創新密度、取得外部知識創新密度、與供應商、消費者、私人研究機構、異業公司、大學合作、製造代工、品牌設計代工。此外不同專利用途其決定因素有所差異。此外,不同專利用途對績效成長亦有所差異,其中,人員考評依據的專利用途對勞動力成長為正向顯著相關,吸引專業人才的專利用途對於勞動生產力成長為正向顯著相關,回應競爭對手的專利用途對於勞動力成長為正向顯著相關。

The globe in pursuit of globalization and information over time converts the industrial trend from the conventional to high-tech industry in Taiwan. In pursuit of innovation and intangible capital valued by knowledge economics, the national competitiveness can be determined and compared in terms of the indicators consisting of R&D invested and numbers of patents licensed. Nonetheless, patents is imitable. A competitor can deliberate a mimicking strategy in terms of the year limit that protects a patent according to the Patent Act; therefore, the Patent Act unnecessarily motivates the makers to apply for more patents to the competent authority. Thus, the determinants of how the patents are used by the makers of the manufacturing industry in Taiwan area are probed. The data of the questionnaires survey compiled by the Industrial Innovation Survey in Taiwan Area apply to identifying the determinants of how the patents are used by the makers of the manufacturing industry in Taiwan area and probing how the former identified affects how the latter grow via propensity score matching, PSM. The positive outcomes indicate the following determinants influential to the manufacturers in Taiwan area apply for patents: the industrial category, technical labor ratio, R&D and innovation density, outsourcing R&D and innovation density, external knowhow (knowledge) obtainment density, cooperation with suppliers, consumers, private research institutes, companies in other industries and universities, OEM and ODM while how the patents are used alters the determinants as well. In addition, how the patents are used alters how corporate performance grows as well. Therein, there is the positive significant correlation between the following 3: the patents used to assess staff and labor growth; the patents used to recruit experts and labor productivity growth; and the patents used to cope with competitors and labor growth.