論文名稱:從台灣授權專利探究專利價值之影響因素

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

本研究運用專利分析專利書目資料,瞭解台灣授權專利現況,並使用存活分析探討我國授權專利維護期間之影響因素。研究對象為中華民國專利資料庫2015年6月25日前授權公告之發明專利1,853件。申請年與授權年平均相差約7年、企業至智財局辦理授權登記大多為併購案、學研方面授權專利登錄較少、整體授權發明專利集中於H(電學)與G(物理)、授權人為個人則集中在B(作業、運輸)及E(固定建築)、台灣整體專利價值指標數值低於德國、美國與日本;存活分析結果整體50%授權發明專利存活15年以上,而影響台灣授權發明專利存活因素正向顯著影響包括申請人類型、發明人數量、授權對象,負向顯著為審查時間。

而本研究分析影響授權專利維護長短因素的指標,使權利人斟酌是否繼續維護專利時,考慮專利價值之影響因素以作決策,如申請人類型為企業、研學或是個人,不同類型申請人所投入專利維護資金的能力有差異;發明人數量影響技術應用深度與廣度,共同研發可促進組織內部發明人之間技術的交流,使質量提高;審查時間影響技術生命週期,審核越久將使技術生命週期不長的產業產生負面影響;被授權的公司為權利人獲取利益來源之一,因而影響專利維護資金。

The purpose of this study is to investigate patent value of licensed patent in Taiwan by using patent and patent maintenance life by using survival analysis. The research samples are 1853 invention patents granted before June 25, 2015 in Taiwan patent database. The results showed that the average application year and licensed year are 7 years. Most of the licensed patents are registrated in Taiwan IP Office are merger and acquisition cases and few of them are from university. The technical field of licensed patent of firm are G category(Physics) and Hcategory(Electricity); the technical field of individual licensee patent are B category (Performing Operations, Transporting) and E category (Fixed Constructions). The patent value indicators in Taiwan overall are lower than those in Germany, the United States and Japan. The results of survival analysis showed that 50% of licensed patents survived are over 15 years and the applicant type, number of inventor, and licensing object have significant positive effect with patent maintained life but the period of examination has significant negative effect.