論文名稱:運用參與式設計發展小坪數臥室之書桌概念

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

台灣在M型社會的影響下,城市住戶的居住空間變小,而日本學者西山昭彥提到書桌對於人們為一項重要家具,因此,小坪數臥室中書桌的設計顯得相當重要。參與式設計的概念為使用者、設計師和研究者一同進行協同設計過程,在過程中所有參與者可表達自己的想法和意見,而本研究為運用參與式設計探討小坪數臥室中書桌設計概念之過程。另一方面,日本跟台灣同樣面臨小坪數居住空間的狀況,所以本研究在台灣台北和日本京都,分別邀請台灣使用者和日本使用者進行一對一的設計活動。

本研究設計活動為了解使用者的臥室狀況,活動過程主要分成兩個階段,分別為階段1:「現況」、階段2:「期望」。階段1目標,為了解使用者對於書桌的需求、使用習慣,階段2目標,為了解使用者對於書桌所期望的功能。本研究為了達成兩階段的目標,在兩個階段中提供使用者筆、尺和紙。此外,在階段2提供使用者樂高積木、樂高比例人形和臥室比例建物,讓使用者組合所期望的樂高家具模型。

台灣使用者與日本使用者在設計活動中,有相同與不同的行為表現。在組合樂高家具模型時,所有使用者運用樂高比例人形量測家具適合的尺寸。不同點為研究者與台灣使用者有相同母語,台灣使用者主要以口語表達想法,因研究者與日本使用者以第二外語英文進行討論,所以日本使用者還會運用非語言方式進行溝通。

在設計活動後,運用事件紀錄表和主題分析法歸納使用者在書桌設計概念上的共同點。而歸納出台灣使用者的主題為:「書桌的收納空間」、「桌面的可使用面積」、「書桌的擺放位置」,日本使用者的主題為:「收納模組化」、「桌面的充足光線」、「不同桌面的使用時機」。可參考事件紀錄表紀錄的訪談內容,以及歸納的主題,和使用者所組合的樂高書桌模型,進行書桌設計概念的發展。

為了解台灣使用者能否接受根據日本使用者所提供的書桌設計概念,本研究邀請54位居住在小坪數臥室、臥室有擺放書桌的台灣受訪者,以問卷方式進行書桌設計概念評價,經由卡方檢定分析後皆為無顯著差異,呈現台灣使用者可接受台灣使用者和日本使用者的書桌設計概念。

Because of the influence of M-shaped Society in Taiwan, the size of the house in the city is becoming small. The Japanese scholar Akihiko Nishiyama stated that the desk is an important furniture to everyone so the design of the desk in the small bedroom is important. The concept of participatory design is to involve the users, designers, and researchers in the design process and all participants can express their ideas and opinions. This study applied the notion of participatory design to inquire the design process of the desk in the small bedroom.

Japanese and Taiwanese have the same situation so this study separately invited the Taiwanese users in Taipei and the Japanese users in Kyoto to participate in the design activities. There were two parts in the design activities: the first part was focusing on the current situation of the user’s bedroom, and the second part was focusing on the expected situation of the user’s bedroom. The goal of the first part was to explore the users’ needs and behaviors when using the desk. The goal of the second part was to explore the users’ expectations for the desk. To achieve the goals, every user was provided a pen, a ruler, and paper in these two parts. Also, LEGO bricks as the design tool was provided in the second part so the users could present their expected furniture models.

In the design activity, the Taiwanese users and the Japanese users presented similar and different behaviors. When combing the LEGO furniture models, all users had applied the proportioned LEGO doll to measure the suitable size of the furniture models. When expressing the ideas, the Taiwanese users and the Japanese adopted different approaches. The Taiwanese users expressed their ideas orally because they used native language. However, the Japanese users used their second language - English along with nonverbal ways to share their ideas.

After the design activity, this study used the thematic analysis to summarize the common themes the users have provided the concept of their desk designs. The themes from the Taiwanese users were: ‘the storage of the desk’, ‘the area of the top of the desk’, and ‘the location of the desk.’ The themes from the Japanese users were: ‘the modular storage’, ‘adequate amount of light shone on top of the desk’, and ‘the different opportunities in using the desk.’ Through the event log, the common themes, and the users’ desk LEGO models, two design concepts were developed.

To enquire whether the Taiwanese could accept the design ideas from the Japanese users, 54 Taiwanese who lived in small bedrooms were invited to evaluate the two design concepts. The result has no significant difference by using the chi-square test. It indicates that Taiwanese could accept the desk design concepts from the Taiwanese users and the Japanese users.