論文名稱:國術訓練對大學生心肺功能之成效

目的:許多研究證明,長期且規律的運動可以提升身體適能的水準,促進心肺健康和增加肌肉骨骼功能等。過去有很多研究利用不同的運動項目訓練作為介入的方法,來探討其對心肺耐力提升的效果,然而傳統國術訓練,對於心肺功能的提升是否有影響,卻少有文獻探討。因此,本研究目的為藉由十週的國術訓練介入,探討其對於一般大學生心肺功能之成效。方法:本研究受試者為南部某大學年滿二十歲之大學生,男女共23人,其中以曾學習過國術套路的14人為訓練組,另9人為控制組。實驗開始前實施前測,包含體適能、心跳變異率及動脈硬化指數等。之後進行十週的國術訓練,每週一次,每次二小時,於第十一週再實施後測,最後比較受測者在前後測的差異。結果:本研究結果顯示,在實施十週的國術訓練後,訓練組的受測者在身體組成方面雖未達顯著,但有提升的趨勢。在體適能方面,除雙手握力外,其餘項目皆達顯著標準。而在動脈硬化指數方面,二組皆未達顯著差異。在心跳變異率上,訓練組的平均心跳、心跳間期及總功率皆有顯著提升。結論:本研究發現國術訓練對於大學生的部分心肺功能有顯著的成效。

關鍵字:國術、心肺功能、心跳變異率、動脈硬化指數

Purpose: Many researches have proved that long-term and regular exercise can improve physical fitness, enhance cardiopulmonary function, and increase musculoskeletal function. Previously, several studies discussed different ways of exercise training for the enhancement of cardiorespiratory endurance. However, there was lack of references investigating the effects of traditional Chinese martial arts on cardiopulmonary function. Thus, the purpose of this study was to examine the effects of the ten-week Chinese martial arts on cardiopulmonary function in undergraduate students. Methods: Twenty-three students of a university in South Taiwan were recruited in this study. Fourteen students who had been learning Chinese martial arts were the experimental group, and the other nine students were the control group. Before the experiment, all students were examined, including physical fitness, heart rate variability (HRV), and arterial stiffness index (ASI). The experimental group received Chinese martial arts for two hours per week for a total of ten weeks. After that, all students were examined again and compared between the two groups. Results: The results indicated that, after the ten-week training, the participants of the experimental group had an increasing trend in body composition. In physical fitness, except for bilateral grip strength, all of the other tests had significant differences after training. In ASI, the two groups did not present significant differences. In HRV, the resting heart rate, mean RR intervals, and total power were significantly improved in the experimental group. Conclusions: This study found that Chinese martial arts significantly increased parts of the cardiopulmonary function in undergraduate students.

Key words: Chinese Martial Arts, Cardiopulmonary Function, Heart Rate Variability, Arterial Stiffness Index