論文名稱:科技內容教學知識理論取向探究大規模線上開放網路課程之教師教學信念與教學行為表現

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

數位化時代到來,數位科技的蓬勃發展,知識與資訊的來源如同行動圖書館,人人都能輕鬆且容易從網路上獲得想要取得的知識。因此,走在教育前端的教師除了應具有專業學科知識與專業教學知識,更應具備現代科技技術以提升學生學習成效與學習能力,尤其當時代隨著網路科技突飛猛進,數位學習課程更顯相當多元廣泛。從2008年開始,MOOCs在世界各地蔚為一股熱潮,高等教育紛紛投入參與MOOCs教學。本研究藉由Mishra與Koehler(2006)提倡之科技教學內容、知識理論架構,探究現今教師應具備的知能,並針對參與MOOCs課程教師的教學信念做進一步的探討。

本研究的目的在以科技內容教學知識理論之下了解教師教學信念,並且探討教學信念對教學行為的影響歷程,選取實際參與MOOCs課程教師作為訪談對象,並採取以訪談後轉為逐字稿做為資料分析。提出以科技內容教學知識理論架構下對教師教學信念及教學行為之具體建議與未來研究方向,以供教學者、研究者與教育相關機關參考。

本研究認為教師抱持著科技內容教學知識的信念,利用科技內容教學知識傳遞該課程主題,相信這些概念對某些人會有些幫助,相信學生也願意透過網路科技學習,當學生願意修課也把自己親身的經驗跟課程所教的結合應用,相信一定有一些幫助。透過科技,師生間的互動也可藉由網路消弭彼此間的距離,仿如遠在天邊卻近在眼前,這促使了教師願意投入MOOCs教學。本研究也認為在以科技內容教學知識架構下並參與MOOCs的教師,有著「以天下為教室,與天下人共學天下學問」之胸襟,更積極的想將所知的知識推廣到想求知的學習者上。

關鍵字:科技內容教學知識、大規模線上網路課程、教師信念、教學行為

Amidst the technological advancements of the digital era, information and knowledge can be sourced from devices that are similar to mobile libraries, allowing people to access information on the internet easily. As role models in the field of education, teachers should not only be equipped with professional academic and pedagogical knowledge but also be capable of utilizing technology to enhance students’ learning effectiveness. Digital learning courses have become increasingly diverse with substantial advancements in internet technology. Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) became a global trend in 2008, after which many tertiary education institutions began to offer MOOCs. The present study adopted the technological pedagogical content knowledge (TPACK) framework, proposed by Mishra and Koehler (2006), to examine the knowledge of contemporary teachers, and to further discuss the pedagogical beliefs of teachers who participate in MOOCs.

The objective of the present study is to elucidate teachers’ pedagogical beliefs under the TPACK framework and to examine the influence of pedagogical beliefs on pedagogical behaviors. Teachers who participate in MOOCs were interviewed. The interviews were transcribed, and the transcriptions were used for data analysis. Practical recommendations and suggestions regarding teachers’ pedagogical beliefs on pedagogical behaviors under the TPACK framework were proposed and can serve as a reference for future studies, educators, researchers, and education institutions.

This research asserts that teachers have belief in TPACK for delivering the course, and believe that TPACK are beneficial to certain people. In general, teachers would like to believe that students willing to learn, and their teaching is beneficial for those students who are willing to take a course and combine their practical experiences with the course content. In line with this, the interaction and gap between teachers and students could be minimized by using internet. Encouraged by this, with the internet as a convenient and accessible tool, many teachers have begun participating in MOOCs. The present study postulates that under the TPACK framework, teachers who participate in MOOCs see education as borderless, and are willing to share their knowledge with all. Therefore, these teachers desire to spread knowledge to learners who have a thirst for knowledge.

Keywords: TPACK、MOOCs、Teacher’s Belief、Teaching Behavior