論文名稱:台灣電子零組件製造業營運數位化、無形資產與技術效率之攸關性研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

本文針對民國100年台灣電子零組件製造業五個子產業共5,641家工商普查廠商,進行營運效率之研究;首先使用一因子變異數分析,檢定五個子產業間之投入產出與營運策略,是否存在顯著差異;其次使用兩個群組之差異性檢定新創企業與中小企業之投入產出與營運策略,是否存在顯著差異;再進一步以Cobb-Douglas隨機邊界生產函數,推估營運數位化、無形資產、國際化及其他控制變數對技術效率之影響;最後,使用Mann-Whitney中位數檢定,瞭解在各子產業內,有無進行營運策略對其產業之技術效率是否存在顯著差異。實證結果顯示:(1)五個子產業間之營運規模及經營管理有所不同;故在隨機邊界函數之概似比檢定,呈現五個子產業存在不同效率邊界而不宜合併估計。(2)新創企業在投入產出及營運策略程度上低於舊企業。(3)中小企業在投入產出及營運策略程度上低於大企業。(4)五個子產業之平均技術效率介於0.626~0.703之間,顯示約有30%~37%之效率改善空間。(5)五個子產業皆顯示勞動產出彈性大於資本產出彈性,且規模報酬皆趨近於1之最小效率規模(長期平均成本最低點)。(6)營運數位化、無形資產、國際化及其他控制變數構面,大抵出現顯著負值迴歸係數,顯示可以透過這些營運策略改善技術無效率。(7)營運策略之中位數檢定,大抵呈現顯著差異,並顯示各子產業內進行營運策略能改善效率。(8)整合本文實證結果,發現台灣電子零組件製造商,尚有效率改善空間,故需透過不同營運策略來提升競爭力。

This study investigates the operational efficiency, in which the empirical data includes 5,641 companies from the Taiwan’s industrial data report of 2011. The first stage uses the One-way ANOVA to estimate the input-output and operational strategies of the five sub-industries. The second stage differentiates the two groups test to estimate the input-output and operational strategy of new ventures and SMEs. Furthermore, this study uses the Stochastic Frontier Production Function to estimate the effects of Operating Digitalization, Intangible Asset, internationalization and other control variables of technical efficiency. Finally, using the Mann-Whitney test to see the efficiency of the five sub-industries on operational strategy.

(3) SMEs are lower than large enterprises on input-output and operation strategy.

(4) The average technical efficiency of the five sub-industries are ranged from 0.626 to 0.703, indicating it has nearly 30% to 37% of efficiency that still has improvement space existing.

(5) The five sub-industries show that the elasticity of labor output is greater than the elasticity of capital output, and the scale of pay is close to the minimum efficiency of 1 (long-term average cost of the lowest point).

(6) Operational digitization, intangible assets, internationalization and other control variables have significant negative regression coefficient, showing that these operational strategies can be used to improve the technical inefficiency.

(7) Mann-Whitney test of the operational strategy is significantly different and shows that the operating strategies in the sub-industries can improve efficiency.

(8) Overall, this study founded that the efficiency of the Taiwan's Electronic Parts and Components manufacturers still exists improvement space, so it is necessary for them to enhance competitiveness throughout different operational strategies.