論文名稱:菸僑仔與太子樓──台灣中部菸區末代菸農影像紀實

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

帶著攝影機進入外公外婆家——草屯——後,我對這項於我而言又熟悉又陌生的產業感到好奇。熟悉,是因為外公外婆乃退休菸農,陌生,是因為我對它其實一無所知。我開始觀察起菸業的種植流程、研讀菸業的發展脈絡、訪問外公的口述歷史、走訪台灣幾大菸區等,瞭解了菸業的興盛衰敗、菸樓的演變、菸作的文化。也因為2016年期的菸作結束後台灣正式停菸,從日本殖民時期進入專賣體系,規模廣大,系統完整的菸產業,因廢除公賣、開放進口而畫下句點,我的紀錄同時也是中部菸業最後的影像紀實,末代菸農的「畢業致辭」。過程中,除了讓我越發認識菸業之外,也與外公外婆的關係越發熟稔。

菸僑仔,指的是因種菸而賺大錢的人;太子樓,指的是用來烘烤菸葉的舊式菸樓。它們見證了台灣菸業的興盛,對比如今菸農紛紛老去亡故,建築漸漸傾圮倒塌,兼之目睹外公外婆身體衰敗,病倒無力,衰弱滅亡的恐懼感讓我在理性的瞭解菸業之餘,也以感性出發,從孫女的角度觀察這項陪伴了親人一生的產業。

本篇論文從我的童年回憶開始,先有第二章建構菸業發展的脈絡,再有第三章呈現研究方法,第四章交代祖父母與我的關係,接續第五章、第六章,分別是最後一年的菸作觀察,以及影像紀錄的過程心得,反映出以紀錄片作為觀察方法帶來的效應。第七章結論。並附錄有口述歷史的訪問記錄及拍攝計畫等等。

After I took the camera into Caotun, my grandparents’ hometown, I became curies about the tabacco planting, which I felt close but actually unfamiliar with. Though my grandparents were retired tabacco farmers, I knew nothing about it. I started to observe the planting process, research the development context, do oral history of my grandpa, and find the trace of tabacco in Taiwan. Then I Know the falls and downs of the tabacco industry, the rheology of drying room, and the culture of it. At the same time, after the purchase of 2016, Taiwan’s tabacco planting comes to an end. Canceling the monopoly the opening to free market make the almost 100-year-old industry from Japanese colonial period stop. My record is the last image of tabacco planting in Central Taiwan, and the graduate speech of the tabacco farmer. In the process, I get familiar with the tabacco industry and my grandparents as well.

Tabacco Riches means the people who earn a lot by planting tabacco. Prince House means the place where for drying in the past. They witnessed the best time of Taiwan tabacco industry. Compared to dying tabacco farmers, and collapsed structures now, and most of all, my grandparents’ weakness, the horror makes me not only know the industry in reason, but observed form a grand-daughter’s eyesight.

The essay starts form my childhood memory. I explain the history of Taiwan’ tabacco planting, and then the research methods. In the fourth chapter, the relationship between my grandparents and me. In the fifth and sixth chapters, I present the observation of the last year of tabacco planting, as well as the effect of taking documentary as a way to research. The seventh chapter shows the conclusion. Addenda are records of oral history and shooting plan.