論文名稱:影片觀看行為分析和應用-以OpenEdu磨課師為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

在過去的幾年內,大規模線上開放課程Massive Open Online Course (MOOC)又稱為磨課師,經歷了爆炸性的增長,因為沒有了位置和時間的限制,越來越多的人通過線上教育平台學習,在平台上修課拿到的證書也越來越被企業重視,但同時也產生了一些問題。一個是那就是磨課師特有的低通過率,在沒有約束力的自我學習中,很多學生註冊課程後並沒有辦法堅持到最後,造成中輟課程的現象,另一個就是因為學生數量太多,教師無法像傳統課程中及時關照所有的學生,導致學生無法得到應該有的幫助而放棄課程,同時也來不及依照學生的訴求來修改課程內容。

本研究為解決以上問題,研究了學生在平台上的各種行為,並進行學習分析對學生的表現進行預測,希望能夠提前找出無法通過課程的學生,並給予預警和幫助,其中影片觀看是磨課師平台中最重要的活動,不同的觀看行為可能反映出他們參與課程的不同動機並導致不同的結果。根據我們對真實磨課師平台的觀察,我們提出了基於學生觀看行為的成績預測模型。首先,我們將影片觀看行為分為9種不同的模式,這些模式由完看,中離,前跳觀看和回跳觀看組成。其次,我們基於行為模式和成績建立機器學習模型。該模型可以幫助我們在早期階段識別可能無法通過的學生,以便教師可以鼓勵他們投入更多的精力或給予幫助。該實驗在台灣的OpenEdu 磨課師平台上進行。

Over the past few years, Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) is undergoing significant growth, more and more people learn through the online education platform. Video watch is the most important activity in the MOOC platform, different watch behavior may reflect different motivation they take the course and result in different outcome. According to our observation to a real MOOCs platform, we propose a grade prediction model based on students’ watch behavior. First, we categorize the video watch behavior into 9 different patterns which is composed of the combination of complete-watch, partial-watch, forward-watch and backward-watch. Second, we build the machine learning model based the behavior pattern and their grade. The model helps us identify the students who are likely to fail in the course in the early phase, so that the teachers can encourage them to put more effort. The experiment is performed on the courses in the OpenEdu MOOCs platform in Taiwan.