論文名稱:服務主導之社區再生—以日本大阪北芝社區為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

日本當代城市日增的社會多樣性,伴隨愈來愈巨大的階級差異,形成「格差社會」,其原型是階層化社會分工。日本封建歷史以職業階層化為基礎建構社會分類,其底層階級在現代化進程中排拒在民族國家共同體想像之外成為「他者」,稱為「部落民」限居在「部落社區」。他們遭受的經濟壓迫,體現於都市生活再生產的多面向束縛,弱化了他們參與社會合作生產活動的能力。北芝社區近百年的再生轉折歷程,其核心是「社會包容如何可能」的追問。這種地方層級的行動,具有集體消費與地理鄰近的特質,區辨出「都市社會運動」由再生產領域發動的社會變革,提出有別於以同一性為前提的社群理想,實踐多元包容、差異共生的替代方案。

複雜多元社會中,每個社會群體都被各種差異切割,群體差異是智慧、熱情、衝突和壓迫的潛在來源。以流動的社會關係取代本質屬性來理解群體差異,讓我們得以將不正義的爭論焦點由歧視轉向壓迫,解放了差異的正面意含,差異成為創意的沃土。北芝的社區設計,從再生產三個層次展現差異激發創意的替代方案實做。首先,以使用者中心服務設計構築「連帶經濟」,滿足日常生活集體需求;其次,以多元體驗實做教育,替代升學主義智識教育的標準化競爭;第三,以能力取向團隊合作,替代階層化勞動分工。

北芝以賦能觀點將人視為主動資源的價值創造者,而非僅是被動資源的擁有者,超出了「同和立法」的分配正義典範。自2002年「同和立法」結束後,北芝社區營造目標,由社會運動轉向社區事業與社會企業範疇,逐步擴大連帶經濟內涵,作為實現社會包容的轉型取徑。面對風險加劇的社會格差,北芝經驗提供了我們由地緣尺度重建社會安全網的另類想像。

The increasing social diversity of contemporary Japanese cities is accompanied by increasing class differences, resulting in a “disparity society” which roots in the stratified social division of labor. In the feudal era, social categorization depends on occupational stratification. The bottom class of the historical feudal system was excluded from the imagined community of nation-state Japan during the process of modernization. They became “the Others,” who was called “tribal people” and segregated in “tribal communities.” The economic oppression they suffered reflects in multiple constraints for reproduction of urban life, which weaken their ability to participate in productive activities. The iterative history of Kitashiba's community revitalization is a constant questioning of “how is social inclusion possible?” This kind of local action has the traits of collective consumption and geographical affiliation. It identifies a new form of social transformation triggered by perspectives of reproduction. These “urban social movements” propose a social ideal different from communitarianism, which is the inclusion of differences rather than the identity of common. Thus it leads to the formation of an inclusive community as alternatives.

In a complex and diverse society, each social group is differentiated by various categories simultaneously. Group differences are potential sources of wisdom, enthusiasm, conflict, and oppression. Understanding social differences in a relational and mobile perspective rather than consider them as intrinsic attributes allows us to move the battlefield from discrimination to oppression. With this clarification of problems, we can release the value of difference as a source of innovation. Kitashiba's community design shows alternatives in three levels of reproduction which are inspired by group differences. First, through user-centered service design, Kitashiba constructs solidarity economy to suit the collective needs of daily life. Second, they value different kinds of learning through practicing rather than focusing on intellectual training for unified testing competition. Third, they replace the stratified division of labor with a capability approach teamwork.

Kitashiba defines people as operant resources which create value rather than merely possessors of operand resources. It exceeds the paradigm of distributive justice represented by “Douwa Act.” Since 2002 as the “Douwa Act” came to an end, Kitashiba turned its goal from social movement to community businesses and social enterprises which expand the connotation of solidarity economy as a transformation approach for social inclusion. Facing the disparity society caused by increasing social risks, Kitashiba shows us an alternative to reconstructing social safety nets from a community scale.