論文名稱:非四分之一波長枝幹耦合器之設計

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

一般的枝幹耦合器是兩個對稱面傳輸線組成的四埠被動電路,傳輸線阻抗根據設計的輸出功率比有不同的值,傳輸線的電氣長度則固定四分之一波長,在實作上能變動的參數受到侷限。本文以傳輸線電氣長度的改變為主旨,首先在不更改枝幹耦合器結構下,改變電氣長度從零到二分之一波長,並運用傳輸線π型等效,再將相鄰並聯電容抵銷,使電路無需外加電容。延續上述做法後,將兩傳輸線段替換成電感器。最後是加上開路或短路殘段,以電抗值自由調整的方式,使電路設計更有彈性。

所有電路皆由電磁模擬軟體證實理論,並以FR-4板進行製作,在工作頻率點模擬數據與實測結果相符,證明其可行性,可應用於一般枝幹耦合器,使設計枝幹耦合器有更多彈性及選項。

Conventional branch line coupler is a four ports passive circuit consistsing of two part of parallel transmission lines. Normally, the electrical length of transmission lines is set to quarter wavelength. This restricts the circuit design freedom and layout size.

In this thesis, we propose three directions to design non-quarter wavelength branch line coupler. First, we use PI type equivalent circuit on the transmission lines used in conventional branch line coupler. By eliminating the adjacent capacitances at the joints, we can change the electrical length of transmission lines with no susceptance adding. Second, as the method described above, replace two transmission lines as inductors. Last, add open/short stubs to the joints. By adjusting reactance value, we can design the branch line coupler more flexible and freely.

All circuits designed by the above mentioned method were fabricated on FR4 substrate and measured by vector network analyzer. The measured and simulated results are in good agreement at the design frequency and these results demonstrate the validity of the approach.