論文名稱:閔明我的中國印象

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

本文主要探討十七世紀來華傳教士閔明我(Domingo Fernández Navarrete, 1610-1689)的中國印象與耶穌會會士所塑造的中國有何異同,及其背後因素。目前華語世界研究十七世紀來華傳教士,多將重點放在耶穌會士,較少關注道明會在中國的傳教狀況。筆者將以道明會傳教士閔明我的著作《中華帝國的歷史、政治、道德與宗教》(Tratados Historicos, Politicos, Ethicos, y Religiosos de la monarchia de China)為主,試圖透過觀察閔明我「中國印象」,並將其「中國印象」與同時代耶穌會士「中國印象」做比較,探討雙方的詮釋差異來源。

本文主要分為三個部分探討。首先,介紹閔明我的中國之行,試圖以閔明我的個人經歷,探討當時國際狀況,以及所屬國家、修會等因素,如何影響閔明我的傳教工作。其次,論述閔明我的「中國印象」與耶穌會「中國印象」之異同與延續,並說明閔明我如何使用「中國印象」來批評耶穌會在中國傳教狀況。最後,筆者利用中國的宗教信仰、喪葬禮習俗,以及生活方式三個面向來比較閔明我與耶穌會「中國印象」的差異。

筆者認為閔明我以歐洲文化本位去觀察中國文化,故他觀察到的內容會偏向文化的「異」,而非「同」;耶穌會的傳教策略,使他們試圖與在中國文化內「異中求同」。兩種不同的視角,使得雙方的「中國印象」有了差異,而閔明我利用這種具差異的「中國印象」作為武器,攻擊耶穌會在中國的傳教事業的理論基礎,從而在與耶穌會的論戰中獲得有利地位。

This thesis mainly discusses the impression of China from Domingo Fernández Navarrete (1610-1689), a missionary of Dominican Order in China. The author compares different impressions of China with different missionaries, tries to reveal why those missionaries from the same Catholic belife had different perspectives on China. The Chinese academic studies about the Catholic missionaries in the 17th century mostly focus on the Jesuits, whereas missionaries belonging to Dominican Order had received less attention. This thesis will demonstrate the different impression of China between Navarrete and Dominican missionaries, which takes the Tratados Historicos, Politicos, Ethicos, y Religiosos de la monarchia de China written by Navarrete as the main source.

This thesis is divided into three parts. First of all, it introduces the biography of Navarrete and the concerning issue in his time that might influence him to do his missionary works. Secondly, the author will elaborate the similarities and differences of Chinese impressions between Navarrete and the Jesuits, and point out that Navarrete made comments on Jesuits. Finally, the author will adopt three sections including Chinese religious beliefs, funeral customs and ways of living to juxtapose Navarrete’s “Impression of China”.

From author’s point of view, Navarrete might use European-based experiences doing research on Chinese culture. However, his study leads to a biased result instead of commonality. The missionary strategy of the Jesuits made them trying to seek the similarity in Chinese culture. Due to the different cognition, it forms the different "Impressions of China".By explaining Navarrete’s "Impressions of China", it can be found that the differences between Navarrete and the Jesuits are derived from their different cognitions towards how religious spirits should be manifested. Based on this cognitive differences, it leads to different interpretations and understandings of China. However, Navarrete addressed this different "Chinese impression" as a weapon to criticise the theoretical foundation of the missionary work of the Jesuits in China, and thus gain a favorable position in the debate with the Jesuits.

J.S.Cummins, A Question of Rites: Firar Domingo Narrete and the Jesuits in China. Cambridge: Scolar Press, 1993.

Nicolas Standaert, Methodology in View of Contact Between Cultures: The China Case in the 17th Century, Occasional Paper of Center for the Religion and Chinese Society, No. 11, Hong Kong: Chinese University of Hong Kong, 2003.

山樂曼(Miguel Angel San Roman Perez ),《遇到而相信》,臺南市:聞道出版社,2015。