論文名稱:行動廣告與移動影音家外廣告的創意應用與發展策略─以MOVINGSTAGE為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

OOH家外媒體(Out-of-Home),泛指在戶外的固定場所,以不確定的消費者為對象,在特定的時間內,提供視覺傳達的廣告媒體。以往傳統的家外媒體,較為普遍的概念是高速公路上的T壩,或是掛在各個大樓上的廣告看板、大樓電視牆。其演變歷史,大致可分為OOH 1.0的單向傳遞訊息,OOH 2.0的結合環境,運用內容創意吸引民眾目光,再到現在的OOH 3.0,透過互動與消費者雙向溝通,達成行銷的目的。而家外媒體的形式則可以分為兩種:電子類與非電子類。在家外媒體中,移動的形式為交通廣告者,傳統上就屬公車廣告以及捷運車廂上的平面廣告最廣為人知。2009年,研究者在台灣創立了第一個「大型移動影音家外廣告」──MOVINGSTAGE影音宣傳車──結合影像與音樂,並能在客戶指定的路線行駛,且能定點停靠,讓傳遞廣告行為更為主動、即時,更精準鎖定特定消費者對象,以發揮獨特的精準行銷影響力。

近年來,數位發展影響著各行各業,其並不侷限於音樂、電視、電影,也包括了廣告、行銷。智慧型手機、平板電腦等行動新媒體已經成為民眾生活中的第一螢幕,各類數位行銷新趨勢,垂直影音廣告,大數據追蹤消費者需求的精準行銷等等。數位世代的浪潮,可謂是鋪天蓋地的席捲而來,也影響了廣告媒體市場的變化。

隨著市場環境趨勢的變化,廣告早已發展為「新時代的家外媒體3.0」。而本研究希望在這「家外媒體4.0」已露曙光,且新舊、虛實、多螢幕媒體交替融合期的時代中,藉由MOVINGSTAGE的創立,提出三項研究問題:

(一)MOVINGSTAGE 的初創構想與品牌特色為何?

(二)MOVINGSTAGE 如何因應科技變化,強化其創意應用與服務?

(三)MOVINGSTAGE如何因應市場競爭,開創新的商業模式?

本論文將藉由文獻分析,資料來源除了學術論文,亦包括產業報導(如凱絡媒體週報、博士觀點……等等),並透過深度訪談產業鏈裡的三大重要角色:1.行動媒體業者、2.家外媒體代理業者、3.第三方監測單位,獲得第一線的從業經驗,並以MOVINGSTAGE的活動專案規劃做出實例研究分析。

MOVINGSTAGE構想,源於研究者在一九九八年的東京街頭所發現的一種大型燈箱廣告卡車,特色為:可以搭配播放音樂、能專屬特定路線行駛。不但能夠吸引市民的目光焦點,更因為結合音樂與廣告內容設計,成為城市中的潮流時尚元素。因此研究者將這種發光型廣告卡車,重新改良設計。以品牌化經營為策略,因應科技、多媒體等趨勢,加入了影音、VR(虛擬實境)、AR(擴增實境)活動體驗等多功能的設計,更得到兩項經濟部新型發明專利的肯定。但由於社會因素,受到傳統家外媒體業者相繼模仿與抄襲,產生惡意削價競爭,加上長久以來,家外媒體都欠缺廣告效益的評估,使得研究者產生撰寫此篇討探「大型移動影音家外廣告」的動機。在本研究的結論中,從以上的研究發現,融合環境的運用,結合數位化、社群網絡、行動裝置、互動行銷的傳播新概念,讓消費者不僅可以無縫參與、進行互動、還能轉化提供內容即時分享,更能夠創造出以往家外媒體所不能呈現的體驗行銷,以及延伸出原創內容產製行銷,甚至有開啟往內容直接變現的商業模式的可能。最後藉由研究分析,實際效益評估,期望能為包括MOVINGSTAGE等整個廣告媒體與產業升級貢獻一份力量。

OOH (Out-of-Home), refers to an advertising media that provides visual communication at a fixed time in a fixed place outdoors, targeting an uncertain consumer. In the past, traditional OOH, the more common concept is the T dam on the highway, or the advertising billboards hanging on various buildings, the building video wall. Its evolution history can be roughly divided into one-way communication message of OOH 1.0, OOH 2.0's combined environment, using content creativity to attract public attention, and now OOH 3.0, through interaction and two-way communication with consumers to achieve marketing purposes. The form of OOH can be divided into two types: electronic and non-electronic. OOH, which is in the form of traffic advertisements, bus advertisements and print advertisements on MRT cars are best known. In 2009, I, as the researcher, created the first "large-scale mobile digital billboards " in Taiwan - MOVINGSTAGE digital car - combined with video and music, and can travel on the customer-specified route, and can be docked to allow delivering advertising behavior become more proactive, immediate, and more precise targeting specific consumer, in order to deliver unique, precise marketing impact.

In recent years, digital development has affected all social circles, it is not limited to music, television, movies, but also advertising and marketing. New mobile media such as smart phones and tablets have become the first screen in people's life, with various digital marketing trends, vertical audio and video advertising, and big data tracking the precise marketing of consumer demand. The start of digital generation has also affected the changes in the advertising media market.

With the changes in market environment trends, advertising has developed into a "new era of OOH 3.0." This study hopes that in the era when the "OOH 4.0" has been exposed and the new and old, virtual and multi-screen media are in the process of integration, through the establishment of MOVINGSTAGE, three research questions are proposed:

(1) What is the original concept and brand characteristics of MOVINGSTAGE?

(2) How does MOVINGSTAGE strengthen its creative applications and services inresponse to technological changes?

(3) How does MOVINGSTAGE develop a new business model in response to market competition?

This study will use literature analysis, in addition to academic papers, including industry reports (such as Carat Media Weekly, Posterscope Insight, etc.), and through in-depth interviews with three important roles in the industry chain: 1. Mobile media operator, 2. OOH agent, 3. Third-party monitoring unit, which obtained first-line experiences, and to make case study and analysis with MOVINGSTAGE's activities project plan.

The concept of MOVINGSTAGE is based on a large light box advertising truck discovered by researcher on the street of Tokyo in 1998. The features are: it can be used to play music and can travel on a specific route. It not only attracts the attention of the public, but also become the trend fashion element in the city because it combines music and advertising content design. Therefore, the researcher has re-improved the design of this kind of light-emitting advertising truck with branding management as a strategy, and has added audio-visual, VR (virtual reality), AR (augmented reality) activity experiences, etc. in response to the trend in technology and multimedia. The design of the functions has been affirmed by the two utility model patents of Ministry of Economic Affairs, R.O.C. However, due to social factors, traditional OOH operators have imitated and copied plagiarism, resulting in malicious price-cutting competition. In addition, traditional OOH media lacked an evaluation of advertising effectiveness for a long time, which led the researcher to write the motive for writing "large-scale mobile audio and video home advertising.", which led the researcher has the motivation to explore “large-scale mobile digital billboards".